Skip to main content

Standards and Assessment Work Group

Beverly L. Ouderkirk

Beverly L. Ouderkirk was appointed to the New York State Board of Regents on March 10, 2015 for a five-year term effective April 1, 2015. She proudly represents the students, educators, parents, and communities within the eleven counties comprising the major geographic portion of the North Country. Regent Ouderkirk brings to her appointment over fifty years of experience in public education in New York State.

Judith Chin

Judith J. Chin was elected by joint session of the Legislature to the Board of Regents to a three-year term (March 10, 2015 - March 31, 2018) and re-elected (April 1, 2018 - March 31, 2023) as the Regent representing the borough of Queens, the 11th Judicial District.

Kathleen M. Cashin

Kathleen M. Cashin was elected by a joint session of the Legislature to the Board of Regents to a four-year term effective April 1, 2011, representing the 2nd Judicial District representing the borough of Brooklyn. She was again elected to a five-year term effective April 1, 2015.

Wade S. Norwood

Wade Norwood is the Chief Executive Officer of Common Ground Health (formerly the Finger Lakes Health Systems Agency).   Common Ground Health is a not-for-profit community health planning agency that promotes public health in the Finger Lakes region through research, advocacy and community engagement. 

Lester W. Young, Jr.

Lester W. Young, Jr. has made creating opportunitieswhere every student can be successful” the guiding principle of his public service career of more than 40 years.  He has held several positions in the New York City Department of Education that include: Teacher, Guidance Counselor, and Supervisor of Special Education. Dr. Young was appointed Principal of The General Daniel “Chappie” James Jr. School, (PS 183 CSD 23 Brooklyn) in 1983.

Roger Tilles

Roger B. Tilles was elected to a five-year term as the Regent for the Tenth Judicial District, commencing on April 1, 2005, re-elected to a second five-year term by concurrent resolution effective April 1, 2010, and re-elected to a third five-year term effective April 1, 2015.