Skip to main content

Search Google Appliance

Search Google Appliance

Meeting of the Board of Regents | March 2010

Monday, March 1, 2010 - 7:10pm

sed seal                                                                                                 

 

THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT / THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK / ALBANY, NY 12234

TO:

The Honorable the Members of the Board of Regents

FROM:

Frank Muñoz

                           

SUBJECT:

(Re)Appointments of Members to the State Boards for the Professions and (Re)Appointments of Extended Members to the State Boards for the Professions for Service on Licensure Disciplinary and/or Licensure Restoration and Moral Character Panels

DATE:

February 23, 2010

STRATEGIC GOAL:

Goal 3

AUTHORIZATION(S):

 

 

Summary

 

Issue for Decision (Consent Agenda)

              Should the Regents approve the proposed (Re)Appointments of Members to the State Boards for the Professions and (Re)Appointments of Extended Members to the State Boards for the Professions for Service on Licensure Disciplinary and/or Licensure Restoration and Moral Character Panels?

Proposed Handling

The question will come before the full Board at its March 2010 meeting where it will be voted on and action taken. 

Procedural History

Approval of board members by the Board of Regents is required by Section 6508(4) of the Education Law.

Background Information

              Information on the proposed (re)appointees is noted on the attachment. 


Recommendation

              The Regents should approve the proposed (re)appointments.

Timetable for Implementation

              If the Regents approve these (re)appointments, members’ terms will go into effect as noted on the attachment.


Table 1 of 2

Proposed (Re)Appointments of Members to the State Boards for the Professions

Board Name, Type of Proposed Action, Candidate's Name, Residential Address,

and Judicial District



Candidate's Current Employer, Address and Judicial District



Proposed

Term

Highest and/or Professional

Degree(s) Earned,

Member Type, and

Licensure Specifics

State Board for Medicine

(Auxiliary Reappointments)

Gil M. Farkash

Buffalo, NY 14216

 

Judicial District VIII

 

 

(Self-Employed)

4085 Seneca Street

West Seneca, NY 14224

Judicial District VIII

 

 

April 1, 2010

to

March 31, 2015

 

 

Degree: M.D. (Medicine), SUNY Buffalo Medical School; B.S. (Biochemistry), SUNY Buffalo

Profession: Medicine

Licensed in 1994

License #197614

John C. Herrman

Lowville, NY 13367

 

Judicial District V

DA/Coroner’s Office

Lewis Cty. Court House

North State Street

Lowville, NY 133367

Judicial District V

April 1, 2010

to

March 31, 2015

Degree: M.D. (Medicine), Jefferson Medical College

Profession: Medicine

Licensed in 1964

License #093541

Robert G. Lerner

Eastchester, NY 10709

 

Judicial District IX

New York Medical College

Grasslands Road

Valhalla, NY 10595

Judicial District IX

April 1, 2010

to

March 31, 2015

Degree: M.D. (Medicine), NYU School of Medicine

Profession: Medicine

Licensed in 1960

License #086808

Balvinder S. Sareen

Liverpool, NY 13090

 

Judicial District V

St. Joseph’s Hospital

310 Prospect Avenue

Syracuse, NY 13210

Judicial District V

February 1, 2010

to

January 31, 2015

Degree: M.D. (Medicine), North Shore Hospital; M.B.A. (Management), NYU Stern School of Business

Profession: Medicine

Licensed in 1989

License #179342

State Board for Nursing

(Appointments)

Janice Smolowitz

Tarrytown, NY  10591

 

 

Judicial District IX

 

 

Columbia University School of Nursing

630 West 168th Street

Mailbox #6

New York, NY  10032

Judicial District I

 

 

March 1, 2010

to

February 28, 2015

 

 

Degree: D.N.P. (Nursing), Columbia University School of Nursing; Ed D (Nursing), Columbia University, Teachers College; M.S. (Nursing – APC), Columbia University School of Nursing; B.S. (Nursing), SUNY  Brockport

Profession: Nursing

Licensed in 1977-RN,*1989-ANP**

License #300966,* #300180**

Robert S. Warner

Gloversville, NY  12078

 

Judicial District IV

Fulton Montgomery Community College

2805 State Highway 67

Johnstown, NY  12095

Judicial District IV

 March 1, 2010

To

February 28, 2015

Degree: M.S. (Nursing Administration), SUNY Institute of Technology Utica/ Rome; B.S. (Nursing), SUNY College of Technology Utica/ Rome; A.A.S. (Nursing), Fulton Montgomery Community College

Profession:  Nursing

Licensed in 1978

License #311717

(Reappointments)

Lorraine Sanders

Merrick, NY  11566

 

Judicial District X

 

Hunter Bellevue School Nursing

425 East 25th Street

New York, NY  10010

Judicial District I

 

April 1, 2010

to

March 31, 2015

 

Degree: DNSC (Nursing), Columbia University; Post Masters (Nursing), SUNY Stony Brook; CNM (Midwifery), SUNY Downstate; MS (Nursing), SUNY Stony Brook; BS (Nursing), Regents College

Profession: Nursing

Licensed in 1982

License #362774 (RN); #330280 (FNP); #400723 (PMHNP)

Alexander Schneider

Lima, NY  14485

 

 

Judicial District VII

Honeoye Valley Family Practice

23 Ontario Street

Honeoye Falls, NY  14472

Judicial District VII

April 1, 2010

to

March 31, 2015

Degree: MS (Nursing), St. John Fisher College; BSN (Nursing), Roberts Wesleyan College

Profession: Nursing

Licensed in 1986

License #392634

(Auxiliary Appointments)

Tammy Anne Burdick

Cold Brook, NY  13324

 

Judicial District V

 

 

Sitrin Health Care Center

2050 Tilden Avenue

New Hartford, NY  13413

Judicial District V

 

 

March 1, 2010

to

February 28, 2015

 

 

Degree: A.A.S. (Nursing), Mohawk Valley Community College

Profession: Nursing

Licensed in 1992

License #444153

Cecelia Carew

Mount Vernon, NY  10552

 

Judicial District IX

Bronx Community College

University Avenue & West 181st Street

Bronx, NY  10453

Judicial District XII

March 1, 2010

to

February 28, 2015

Degree: M.A. (Nursing Education),  New York University; B.S.N. (Nursing), Hunter College-Bellevue School of Nursing

Profession: Nursing

Licensed in 1976

License #285020

Toni Doherty

Poughkeepsie, NY 12603

 

Judicial District IX

Dutchess Community College

53 Pendell Road

Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

Judicial District IX

March 1, 2010

to

February 28, 2015

Degree: Ph.D.  (Curriculum/ Instruction), SUNY Albany; M.S.N. (Nursing Education), Western Connecticut State University; B.S. (Nursing), SUNY New Paltz; A.A.S. (Nursing), Dutchess Community College

Profession: Nursing

Licensed in 1980

License #328769

Jacqueline B. Gilbert

Coram, NY  11727

 

Judicial District X

Harlem Hospital Center

506 Lenox Avenue

New York, NY 10037

Judicial District I

March 1, 2010

to

February 28, 2015

Degree: B.S.M. (Nursing), Pace University

Profession: Nursing

Licensed in 1991

License #437700

Joan Ginty

Mineola, NY  11501

 

Judicial District X

Molloy College

1000 Hempstead Avenue

Rockville Centre, NY  11571

Judicial District X

March 1, 2010

to

February 20, 2015

Degree: M.S. (Nursing), SUNY Stony Brook; B.S. (Nursing), Pace University;  Diploma (Nursing), Brooklyn Jewish School of Nursing

Profession: Nursing

Licensed in 1979

License #320209

Frances Iacobellis

Staten Island, NY  10312

Judicial District I

Long Island University

1 University Plaza

Brooklyn, NY  11201

Judicial District II

March 1, 2010

to

February 28, 2015

Degree: Ph.D. (Nursing), Rutgers University; M.S.N. (Nursing Education), Wagner College

Profession: Nursing

Licensed in 1972

License #243476

Amparo C. Kurtz

Katonah, NY  10536

 

 

Judicial District IX

Bronx Lebanon Hospital Center

1650 Grand Concourse Avenue

Bronx, NY  10457

Judicial District XII

March 1, 2010

to

February 28, 2015

Degree:  Ed.D. (Nursing), Teachers College Columbia University; M.A. (Nursing), Teachers College Columbia University

Profession: Nursing

Licensed in 1985

License #375661

Brenda Ng

Greenwood Lake, NY  10925

 

Judicial District IX

North Bronx Healthcare Network

1400 Pelham Parkway

Bronx, NY  10461

Judicial District XII

March 1, 2010

to

February 28, 2015

Degree: M.S.N. (CNS Medical-Surgical), SUNY New Paltz; B.S.N. (Nursing), SUNY New Paltz; A.A.S. (Nursing), Bronx Community College; A.A.S. (Liberal Arts), Bronx Community College

Profession: Nursing

Licensed in 1992

License #440684

June Patricia Scarlett

Brooklyn, NY  11220

 

 

Judicial District II

Maimonides Medical Center

Cancer Center

6300 8th Avenue

Brooklyn, NY  11220

Judicial District II

March 1, 2010

to

February 28, 2015

Degree: M.S. (Nursing Education), Teachers College Columbia University; B.S. (Nursing), St. Joseph’s College; A.A.S. (Nursing), Borough of Manhattan Community College

Profession: Nursing

Licensed in 1993

License #451298

State Board for Public Accountancy

(Appointments)

Michael DeVito

Rochester, NY  14612

 

Judicial District VII

 

 

NYS Supreme Court

99 Exchange Blvd.

Rochester, NY  14614

Judicial District VII

 

 

April 1, 2010

to

March 31, 2015

 

 

Degree: Court Reporting (Machine Shorthand), ITT Business Institute

Public Member

Jeremiah Manning

Delmar, NY  12054

 

Judicial District III

(Self-Employed)

49 Oldox Road

Delmar, NY 12054

Judicial District III

April 1, 2010

To

March 31, 2015

Degree: LLD (Law), Union University - Albany Law School

Public Member


Table 2 of 2


Proposed (Re)Appointments of Extended Members to the

State Boards for the Professions for Service on Licensure Disciplinary and/or

Licensure Restoration and Moral Character Panels

Board Name, Type of Proposed Action, Candidate's Name, Residential Address,

and Judicial District

Candidate's Current Employer, Address and Judicial District

Proposed

Term

Highest and/or Professional

Degree(s) Earned,

Member Type, and

Licensure Specifics

State Board for Pharmacy

(Appointments)

Mark B. Arrington

Highland Mills, NY 10930

 

Judicial District IX

 

 

Hospital for Special Surgery

535 East 70th Street

New York, NY 10021

Judicial District I

 

 

April 1, 2010

To

March 31, 2015

 

 

Degree: B.S. (Pharmacy), Albany College of Pharmacy

Profession: Pharmacy

Licensed in 1985

License #036847

John B. Carlo

Penfield, NY 14526

 

Judicial District VII

Wegman’s Pharmacy

15600 Brooks Avenue

Rochester, NY 14603

Judicial District VII

April 1, 2010

To

March 31, 2015

Degree: B.S. (Pharmacy), Northeastern University

Profession: Pharmacy

Licensed in 1979

License #032387

State Board for Professional Engineering and Land Surveying

(Reappointment)

Alfred Klein

New Rochelle, NY 10804

Judicial District IX

 

 

 

STV Inc.

225 Park Avenue South

New York, NY 10003

Judicial District I

 

 

 

March 7, 2010

To

March 6, 2015

 

 

 

Degree: M.B.A. (Management  Science Systems), Iona College; B.E.E.E. (Electrical Engineering), New York University

Profession: Engineering

Licensed in 1978

License #055585

State Board for Psychology

(Appointment)

Luz Towns-Miranda

New York, NY 10034

 

Judicial District I

 

 

(Self-Employed)

105 Payson Avenue

2nd Floor

New York, NY 10034

Judicial District I

 

 

April 1, 2010

To

March 31, 2015

 

 

Degree: Ph.D. (Clinical Psychology), New York University

Profession: Psychology

Licensed in 1985

License #008480

(Reappointment)

Casemiro Epe, Jr.

Binghamton, NY 13901

Judicial District VI

 

(Retired)

538 Castle Creek Road

Binghamton, NY 13901

 

 

August 1, 2009

To

July 31, 2014

 

Degree: B.A. (Sociology), University of Hawaii; A.A.S. (Sociology), San Francisco City College  

Public Member