Skip to main content

Search Google Appliance

Search Google Appliance

Meeting of the Board of Regents | November 2009

Tuesday, November 3, 2009 - 8:30am

+++                                                                                                 

 

THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT / THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK / ALBANY, NY 12234

TO:

 

FROM:

Frank Muñoz

                           

SUBJECT:

Designation of Physician Shortage Areas (RPSAs)

DATE:

November  3, 2009

STRATEGIC GOAL:

Goal 3

AUTHORIZATION(S):

 

 

Summary

 

Issue for Decision (Consent Agenda)

Should the Board of Regents approve the updates to the list of Regents Physician Shortage Areas as recommended by the Department of Health?

Reason(s) for Consideration

              Required by Chapter 576 of the Laws of 1975 and Section 605 of the Education Law.

 

Proposed Handling

 

This item will come before the full Board at its November 2009 meeting where it will be voted on and action taken. 

Procedural History

The Department of Health annually recommends updates to the list of Regents physician shortage areas.  These updates usually occur at the September or October Regents meetings and include modifications to the following:  Health Professions Shortage Areas (HPSAs) – Primary Care Shortage Areas, Facility Physician Shortage Areas, State Facility Shortage Areas, and Mental Health Professions Shortage Areas.


Background Information

In 1987, the Board of Regents approved a system for identifying and designating areas of physician shortage.  In September 1995, they made a decision to update the shortage area list once a year.  In addition, at their September 1997 meeting, the Board of Regents modified the system by adding a category of Mental Health Professions Shortage Areas, along with the following categories of shortage areas:

 

  • Health Professions Shortage Areas (HPSA)

 

Federal Health Professions Shortage Areas (HPSAs) are used by the Federal government to identify areas of primary care physician shortages.  The Federal government requires that all HPSA designations be updated every three years using the HPSA criteria.  The basic eligibility criterion is the physician-to-population ratio; in addition, infant mortality, physician availability in contiguous areas, and other factors are also considered.  The NYS Department of Health reviews and comments on all requests for Federal HPSA designation.

 

  • County Non-Primary Care Specialty Shortage Areas

 

Counties where less than one-third of the recommended number of specialists in the 15 most common specialties are available.

 

  • Hospital Non-Primary Care Specialty Shortage Areas

 

Hospitals are designated as RPSAs for non-primary care specialties as approved by the Board of Regents in 1987. In order to receive credit toward fulfillment of a service obligation, non-primary care specialists are required to devote at least 50 percent of their practice to Medicaid recipients and/or the uninsured. The most recent data available (now 1993) on percentages of Medicaid and self-pay days are used to identify hospitals where service-obligated specialists may fulfill this obligation.

 

  • State Facility Physician Shortage Areas

 

Facilities operated by the Office of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities, the Office of Mental Health, and the Department of Correctional Services are identified.

 

  • Facilities Providing Services to Special Populations Shortage Areas

 

Facilities are designated as serving special populations identified by the Regents as experiencing special barriers to health care.

 

  • Mental Health Professions Shortage Areas

 

Mental Health Professions Shortage Areas are counties identified as having less than one-third of the recommended number of mental health professionals and specific areas and facilities designated by the federal government.

The Department of Health is now recommending updates to the list of Regents physician shortage areas approved in September 2008.  Attachment 1 consists of recommended amendments to the various categories of shortage areas.

Recommendation

The Regents should approve the changes in the lists of designated physician shortage areas described in Attachment 1 with an effective date of January 1, 2010.

Timetable for Implementation

The changes to the list of designated physician shortage areas will be effective January 1, 2010.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGENTS

DESIGNATED PHYSICIAN

SHORTAGE AREAS

In

NEW YORK STATE

 

 

                                                                                                    The University of the State of New York

THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

Office of K-16 Initiatives and Access Programs

Scholarships and Grants Administration Unit

Room 1078, Education Building Addition

Albany, NY  12234

                                                                                                                 

Effective January 1, 2010

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK

Regents of The University

Merryl H. Tisch, Chancellor, B.A., M.A., Ed.D.   .............................................................      New York

Milton L. Cofield, Vice Chancellor, B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D.   ..............................................      Rochester

Robert M. Bennett, Chancellor Emeritus, B.A., M.S.   ...................................................      Tonawanda

Saul B. Cohen, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  ........................................................................................      Larchmont

James C. Dawson, A.A., B.A., M.S., Ph.D.   .......................................................................      Plattsburgh

Anthony S. Bottar, B.A., J.D.   ..........................................................................................      Syracuse

Geraldine D. Chapey, B.A., M.A., Ed.D.   ......................................................................      Belle Harbor

Harry Phillips, 3rd, B.A., M.S.F.S.   ...................................................................................      Hartsdale

Joseph E. Bowman, Jr., B.A., M.L.S., M.A., M.Ed., Ed.D  .............................................      Albany

James R. Tallon, Jr., B.A., M.A.    .......................................................................................      Binghamton

Roger Tilles, B.A., J.D.  ..........................................................................................................      Great Neck

Karen Brooks Hopkins, B.A., M.F.A.  ............................................................................      Brooklyn

Charles R. Bendit, B.A.   ......................................................................................................      Manhattan

Betty A. Rosa, B.A., M.S. in Ed., M.S. in Ed., M.Ed., Ed.D.  ..........................................      Bronx

Lester W. Young, Jr., B.S., M.S., Ed. D.  ...........................................................................      Oakland Gardens

Christine D. Cea, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.   ..................................................................................      Staten Island

Wade S. Norwood, B.A.   .....................................................................................................      Rochester

 

Commissioner of Education

President of The University of the State of New York

David M. Steiner

Counsel and Deputy Commissioner for Legal Affairs

Erin O’Grady-Parent

Chief Operating Officer

Deputy Commissioner for the Office of Management Services

Theresa E. Savo

Deputy Commissioner for Higher Education

Joseph P. Frey

Executive Coordinator, Office of K-16 Initiatives and Access Programs

Stanley  S. Hansen, Jr.

Supervisor, Scholarships and Grants Administration

Lewis J. Hall

The State Education Department does not discriminate on the basis of age, color, religion, creed, disability, marital status, veteran status, national origin, race, gender, genetic predisposition or carrier status, or sexual orientation in its educational programs, services and activities.  Portions of this publication can be made available in a variety of formats, including braille, large print or audio tape, upon request.  Inquiries concerning this policy of nondiscrimination should be directed to the Department’s Office for Diversity, Ethics, and Access, Room 530, Education Building, Albany, NY 12234. Requests for additional copies of this publication may be made by contacting the Publications Sales Desk, Room 309, Education Building, Albany, NY 12234.


Regents - Designated Physician Shortage Areas (RPSA's)

 

Table of Contents

 

Page

General Information regarding the Regents-Designated Service Shortage Areas,

Counties, and Census Tracts in New York State  .................................................................... 1

Primary Care Regents Physician Shortage Areas by County  ............................................... 3

Facilities Eligible for Primary Care and Psychiatry Shortage Area Designation

by County  ................................................................................................................................... 14

New York State Operated Facilities Designated as Regents Physician Shortage

Areas for Primary Care Physicians and Psychiatrists  ......................................................... 30

Other Facilities Eligible for Primary Care Shortage Area Designation Only, by

County                                                                                                                                                               33

                           

Additional Facilities Designated as Primary and Non-Primary Care Shortage Areas

for Service to a Special Population  ........................................................................................ 37

Non-Primary Care Shortage Areas by County  ...................................................................... 38

Hospitals Eligible for Primary Care and Non-Primary Care Shortage Area

Designation  ............................................................................................................................... 41

Mental Health Regents Physician Shortage Areas  .............................................................. 46


GENERAL INFORMATION REGARDING

REGENTS-DESIGNATED SERVICE SHORTAGE AREAS (RPSAs),

COUNTIES, AND CENSUS TRACTS

IN NEW YORK STATE

How to use the Regents Physician Shortage Area (RPSA) Listing

Primary Care Regents Physician Shortage Areas by County:  This section, one of several within the book applicable for primary care physicians, is applicable to primary care physicians only, and lists shortage areas by Service Area and Population Group within the indicated county. 

Examples:  To be eligible for any program for which Regents shortage areas pertain:

 

  • A primary care physician working in Bronx County (Borough) and practicing in the Morris Heights area would have to be working in a census tract (C.T.) (e.g., 53.02, 235.01, 237.01, etc.) listed in this section.  To identify the C.T. of a practice site address, you can go to the following website:  http://www.ffiec.gov/geocode/default.htm.  Enter the address of the site.  Click on “search” and note the “Tract Code.”  If the address is located in an underserved area, the C.T. number will be listed in one of the Service Areas or Population Groups in the appropriate county.

 

  • A primary care physician working in Clinton County would have to work within the Service Area of Greater Clinton County in the towns of Au Sable, Beekmantown, Black Brook, Champlain, or Chazy,for example. or provide services to a Low-Income population group in the town of Altona, Clinton or Ellenburg.

 

  • A primary care physician would have to work in listed facilities (e.g., Metropolitan Correctional Center in New York county), which are applicable for primary care physicians only, as indicated within the appropriate counties.

 

Facilities Eligible for Primary Care and Mental Health Shortage Area Designation by County:  This section lists individual facilities, by county, applicable for either primary care or mental health physicians.

NY State Operated Facilities Designated as Regents Physician Shortage Areas for Primary Care Physicians and Psychiatrists:  This section lists New York State facilities applicable for either primary care physicians or psychiatrists.

Additional Facilities Designated as Primary and Non-Primary Care Shortage Areas for Service to a Special Population:  This section is applicable to both primary and non-primary care physicians.  Physicians who were recipients of the Regents Health Care Scholarship and are practicing in a specialty may apply services provided to indicated populations at specified facilities in this section as part, or all of, their service obligation.

Non-Primary Care Shortage Areas by County: This section is applicable only to non-primary (specialist) physicians who seek approval for limited New York State medical licenses and those who have incurred, and seek to repay, obligated service under the New York State Regents Health Care Scholarships in Medicine.

Hospitals Eligible for Primary Care and Non-Primary Care Shortage Area

Designation: This section is applicable to both primary and non-primary (specialist) physicians who seek approval for limited New York State medical licenses and those who have incurred, and seek to repay, obligated service under the New York State Regents Health Care Scholarships in Medicine or the New York State Regents Physician Loan Forgiveness Award Program.

Regents Psychiatric Shortage Areas: This section is applicable to psychiatrists who seek approval for limited New York State medical licenses and those who have incurred, and seek to repay, obligated service under the New York State Regents Health Care Scholarships in Medicine or the New York State Regents Physician Loan Forgiveness Award Program

 

NOTE TO PRIMARY CARE PRACTITIONERS AND PROVIDERS

             

              The National Health Service Corps loan repayment program is available to primary care physicians, nurse practitioners, physician assistants and midwives interested in serving in federally designated underserved communities in New York State. For more information about the National Health Service Corps, call 1-800-221-9393, or visit the following website:

http://nhsc.bhpr.hrsa.gov/

              For information about federally designated shortage areas eligible for federal scholarship and loan repayment programs, visit the following website:

http://hpsafind.hrsa.gov/

 


NOTE: Recommended DOH additions are in double underline; deletions are listed in strikeout.

Primary Care

Regents Physician Shortage Areas

by County

 

                            Service Area:               Westerlo‑Rensselaerville

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Rensselaerville, Westerlo

 

                            Service Area:               Entire County

                            Service Area:               High Bridge

                            Parts:                  C.T.  53.01, 57, 59.01, 187, 189, 193, 195, 197, 199, 201, 205, 211, 213.01, 213.02, 215.01, 215.02, 217.01, 217.02, 219, 221, 223, 227.01, 227.02, 233.01

 

                            Service Area:               Hunts Point/Mott Haven

                            Parts:                  C.T. 5, 11, 15, 17, 23, 25, 27.01, 27.02, 31, 33, 35, 37, 39, 41, 43, 47, 49, 59.02, 61, 65, 67, 69, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, 83, 85, 87, 89, 91, 97, 99, 105, 115.01, 115.02, 119, 121.02, 127.02, 129.02

 

                            Service Area:               Morrisania

                            Parts:                  C.T. 121.01, 123, 125, 127.01, 129.01, 131, 133, 135, 137, 139, 141, 143, 145, 147, 149, 151, 153, 155, 157, 161, 163, 165, 167, 169, 171, 173, 175, 177, 179, 181, 183, 225, 227.03, 229.02, 367, 369.02

                           

                            Service Area:               Morris Heights

                                                                Parts:                  C.T. 53.02, 235.01, 237.01, 239, 241, 243, 245, 247, 249, 251, 253, 255, 257

 

 

                            Population Group:       Medicaid-Eligible -Soundview

                            Parts:                  C.T. 2, 4, 16, 20, 24, 28, 36, 38, 40.01, 40.02, 44, 46, 48, 50, 52, 54, 56, 58, 62, 64, 66, 68, 70, 72, 74, 78, 84, 86, 88, 98, 102, 214

 

                            Population Group:       Medicaid-Eligible --West Farms

                            Parts:                  C.T. 60, 216.01, 216.02, 218, 220, 236, 240, 359, 361, 363

                             

 

                            Service Area:               Deposit

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Colesville, Sanford, Windsor

                            Service Area:               Whitney Point

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Barker, Lisle, Nanticoke, Triangle

 

 

                            Service Area:               Olean SA

                                                        Towns of:  Allegany, Carrollton, Coldspring, Conewango, Ellicottville, Franklinville, Great Valley, Hinsdale, Humphrey, Ischua, Little Valley, Lyndon, Mansfield, Napoli, New Albion, Olean Town, Portville, Randolph, Red House, Salamanca Town, South Valley

                            Cities of:  Salamanca and Olean

                            Service Area:               Rural Chautauqua SA

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Dayton, Leon, Otto, Perrysburg, Persia

                           

                            Population Group:       Seneca Nation

                            Parts:                  Allegany Reservation

                                                        Cattaraugus Reservation

 

                            Service Area:               Aurora

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Genoa, Ledyard, Scipio, Springport, Venice

                            Service Area:               Cato

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Cato, Conquest, Ira, Victory

                            Population Group:       Low Income-Auburn

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Aurelius, Brutus, Fleming, Mentz, Montezuma, Owasco, Sennett, Throop

                                                        City of:  Auburn

 

                       Population Group:       Medicaid Eligible - Southern Cayuga

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Locke, Moravia, Sempronius, Summerhill

                            Population Group:       Low Inc‑Oswego SA

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Sterling

 

                            Service Area:               Rural Chautauqua SA

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Arkwright, Charlotte, Chautauqua, Cherry Creek, Clymer,  Dunkirk, Ellery, Ellington, French Creek, Gerry, Hanover, Harmony, Mina, North Harmony, Pomfret (Fredonia), Portland, Ripley, Sheridan, Sherman, Stockton, Villenova, Westfield

                                                        City of:  Dunkirk

                           

Service Area:               Low-Income Jamestown

                            Parts:                Towns of:  Busti, Carroll, Ellicott, Kiantone, Poland

                                                        City of:   Jamestown

Chenango            

                            Population Group:       Low Income‑Chenango County

 

                            Service Area:               Low Income – Greater Clinton     

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Au Sable, Beekmantown, Black Brook, Champlain, Chazy, Dannemora, Mooers, Peru, Plattsburgh, Saranac, Schuyler Falls

                                                        City of: Plattsburgh

                            Population Group:       Low Income – Northern Franklin County

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  :Altona, Clinton, Ellenburg

                           

                            Service Area:               Southeast Columbia

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Ancram, Copake, Gallatin, Hillsdale, Taghkanic

 

Cortland

                            Population Group:       Low Income‑Cortland County

                            Parts:                  Entire County

 

                            Service Area:               Deposit

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Deposit, Hancock, Tompkins

                       Service Area:               Middletown/Margaretville/Andes

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Andes, Middletown, Roxbury

                            Service Area:               Northeast Delaware SA

                            Parts:                  Towns of: Bovina, Davenport, Delhi, Harpersfield, Kortright, Meredith, Stanford

                           

                            Service Area:               Walton SA

                            Parts:                Towns of: Colchester, Franklin, Hamden. Walton

                           

                            Dutchess

                            Service Area:               East Dutchess

                            Parts:                Towns of:  Amenia, Dover, North-East, Pawling, Pine Plains

                           

                             

                            Population Group:       Low Income‑Beacon

                            Parts:                  C.T. 2101-2103                       

                            Population Group:       Low Income-City of Poughkeepsie

                            Parts:                  C.T. 2201-2205

 

Erie

                            Service Area:               Buffalo N.Y. Service Area - Erie County

                            Parts:                C.T. 4, 5, 12, 13.01, 13.02, 14.01, 14.02, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25.01, 25.02, 26, 27.01, 27.02, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32.01, 32.02, 33.01, 33.02, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39.01, 39.02, 40.01, 40.02, 41, 42, 43, 44.01, 44.02, 46.01, 46.02, 47, 52.01, 52.02, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62.01, 62.02, 63.01, 63.02, 64, 65.01, 65.02, 66.01, 66.02, 67.01, 67.02, 68, 69, 70, 71.01, 71.02, 72.01, 72.02

 

                           

 

                            Service Area:               Central Adirondack

                            Parts:                  Town of:  Newcomb

                            Service Area:               East Central Essex

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Elizabethtown, Essex, Keene, Lewis, Moriah, North Hudson, Westport, Willsboro

 

                            Service Area:               Schroon‑Ticonderoga SA

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Crown Point, Schroon, Ticonderoga

 

                       Service Area:               Warrensburg

                            Parts:                  Town of:  Minerva                    

                           

                           

                            Service Area:               Tupper Lake

                            Parts:                Town of: Altamont

                            Population Group:       Low Income-Canton‑Potsdam

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Dickinson, Waverly                        

                            Population Group:       Low Income- Northern Franklin County

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Bangor, Bellmont, Bombay, Brandon, Burke, Chateaugay, Constable, Duane, Fort Covington, Malone, Moira, Santa Clara, Westville

 

 

                            Service Area:               Entire County

                            Service Area:               Entire County

                            Service Area:               Central Adirondack

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Indian Lake, Long Lake

                           

                            Service Area:               South Hamilton

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Arietta, Benson, Hope, Lake Pleasant, Morehouse, Wells

 

Herkimer

                            Service Area:               Entire County

 

                            Service Area:               Alexandria Bay

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Alexandria, Cape Vincent, Clayton, Lyme, Orleans, Philadelphia, Theresa

 

                            Population Group:       Low Income-Carthage

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Champion, Wilna

                            Population Group:       Low Income-Gouverneur

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Antwerp

                            Population Group:       Low Income-Watertown

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Brownville, Hounsfield, LeRay, Pamelia, Rutland, Watertown

                                                        City of:  Watertown

 

                            Service Area:               Bedford‑Stuyvesant

                            Parts:                  C.T. 11, 23, 25, 27, 29.01, 29.02, 31, 33, 35, 179, 181, 183, 185.01, 185.02, 187, 189, 191, 193, 195, 197, 199, 201, 203, 205, 207, 213, 215, 217, 219, 221, 223, 225, 227, 229, 231, 233, 235, 237, 239, 241, 243, 245, 247, 249, 251, 253, 255, 257, 259.01, 259.02, 261, 263, 265, 267, 269, 271.01, 271.02, 273, 275, 277, 279, 281, 283, 285.01, 285.02, 287, 289, 291, 293, 295, 297, 299, 301, 303, 307, 309, 311, 313, 315, 317.01, 317.02, 319, 321, 323, 325, 327, 329, 331, 333, 335, 337, 339, 341, 343, 345, 347, 349, 351, 353, 355, 357, 359, 361, 363, 365.01, 365.02, 367, 369, 371, 373, 375, 377, 379, 381, 383, 385, 387

                            Service Area:               Bushwick

                            Parts:                  C.T. 389, 391, 393, 395, 397, 399, 401, 403, 405, 407, 409, 411, 413, 415, 417, 419, 421, 423, 425, 427, 429, 431, 433, 435, 437, 439, 441, 443, 445, 447, 453,  455, 465, 473, 477, 481, 483, 487, 489, 491, 493, 495, 497, 501, 503, 505, 511, 513, 527, 1142.01, 1142.02

 

                            Service Area:               Coney Island

                            Parts:                  C.T. 326, 328, 330, 336, 340, 342, 348.01, 348.02, 352

                            Service Area:               Crown Heights-Brooklyn

                            Parts:                  C.T. 506, 508, 510, 512, 514, 516, 518, 520, 790, 792, 794, 796, 798, 800, 802, 804, 806, 810, 812, 814, 816, 818, 820,822, 824, 826, 828, 830, 856, 858, 860, 862, 864, 866, 868, 870, 872, 874.01, 874.02, 876, 878, 880, 882, 884, 886,888, 890, 892, 894, 896, 898, 900, 902, 928, 930, 934, 938           

 

                       Service Area:               East NY‑Brooklyn

                            Parts:                  C.T. 904, 906, 908, 910, 912, 914, 916, 918, 920, 922, 982, 1058, 1070, 1078, 1098, 1100, 1102, 1106, 1110, 1112, 1114, 1118, 1120, 1122, 1124, 1126, 1128, 1130, 1132, 1134, 1136, 1138, 1140, 1146, 1148, 1150, 1152, 1154, 1156, 1158, 1160, 1162, 1164, 1166, 1168, 1170, 1172.01, 1172.02, 1174, 1176.01, 1176.02, 1178, , 1182.01, 1182.02, 1184, 1186, 1188, 1190, 1192, 1194, 1196, 1200, 1202, 1208, 1210, 1214, 1220

 

                            Service Area:               Williamsburg

                            Parts:                  C.T. 499, 507, 509, 515, 517, 519, 523, 525, 529, 531, 533,                                                               535, 537, 539, 545, 547, 549, 551, 553, 555, 557, 559, 563,                                                              565, 567, 569, 571, 573, 575, 577, 579, 589, 591, 593

 

                           

                           

                            Service Area:               Boonville

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Greig, Lewis, Leyden, Lyonsdale, Turin, West Turin

                           

                           

                            Population Group:       Low Income - Lowville Service Area

                            Parts:                  Towns of: Croghan, Denmark, Diana, Harrisburg, Lowville,     ......                            Martinsburg,      Montague, New Bremen, Osceola, Pinckney,     .................                            Watson

 

                       Population Group: Low Income – Hamilton

                                        Parts:                  Towns of: Brookfield, Eaton, Georgetown, Hamilton, Lebanon, Madison

                            Service Area:               Jordan

                            Parts:                  C.T. 7, 10, 13, 15, 29-32, 39, 46.02, 47.02, 48-59, 79,82, 84, 92, 93.01, 93.02

                            Service Area:               Westside (Rochester)

                            Parts:                  C.T. 2, 22, 23, 24, 27, 40, 41, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 75, 87.01, 87.02, 88, 94, 95, 96.01, 96.02, 96.03, 96.04

 

                            Population Group:       Medicaid-Eligible - Alphabet City/Lower East Side

                            Parts:                  C.T. 2.01, 2.02, 6, 8, 10.01, 10.02, 12, 14.01, 14.02, 16, 18, 20, 22.01, 22.02, 24, 25, 26.01, 26.02, 27, 28, 29, 30.01, 30.02, 32, 34, 36.01, 36.02, 38, 40, 41, 43

 

                            Service Area:               Washington Heights/Inwood

                            Parts:                  C.T. 243.01, 245, 247, 249, 251, 253, 255, 261, 263, 265, 267, 269, 271, 273, 275, 277, 279, 281, 283, 285, 287, 289, 291, 293, 295, 297, 301, 303, 307, 311, 313

 

                            Service Area:               West Central Harlem

                            Parts:                  C.T. 186, 190, 197.02, 200, 201.02, 207.02, 208, 209.01, 209.02, 211, 212, 213.01, 213.02, 214, 216, 217.01, 217.02, 218, 219, 220, 221.01, 221.02, 222, 223.01, 223.02, 224‑226, 227.01, 227.02, 228‑230, 231.01, 231.02, 232‑234, 235.01, 235.02, 236, 237, 239, 241, 243.02

 

                            Population Group:       Homeless Population‑Chelsea/Wards Island

                            Parts:                  C.T. 91, 93, 95, 97, 99, 101, 103, 109, 111, 113, 115, 117, 240

 

                            Population Group:       Low Income-East Harlem

                            Parts:                  C.T. 156.01 156.02, 158.02, 160.02, 162, 164, 166, 168, 170, 172.01, 172.02, 174.01, 174.02, 178, 180, 182, 184, 188, 192, 194, 196, 198, 202, 204, 206, 210, 240

             

                            Population Group:       Low Income-Upper West Side

                            Parts:                  C.T. 177, 179, 181, 183, 185, 187, 189, 191, 193, 195, 197.01, 199, 201.01, 203, 205, 207.01

 

                            Service Area:               Newfane

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Hartland, Newfane, Somerset, Wilson


                            Service Area:               Niagara Falls

                            Parts:                  C.T. 202, 203, 204, 205, 206, 207, 209, 210, 211, 212, 213,     ...                                           214, 217

                           

                            Population Group:       Tonawanda Nation:  Tonawanda Reservation

                                                                      Tuscarora Nation:  Tuscarora Reservation

 

                            Service Area:               Boonville

                            Parts:                Towns of:  Ava, Boonville,     Forestport

                            Service Area:               Camden

                                                        Towns of: Annsville, Camden, Florence, Vienna

                            Population Group: Low Income – Hamilton

                            Parts:                  Town of: Sangerfield

                            Population Group:       Low Income-Rome

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Floyd, Lee, Rome, Verona, Western

                            Population Group:       Low Income-Utica

                            Parts:                  C.T. 201, 203, 207.01, 207.02, 208.02, 208.03, 209, 210, 211.01, 211.02, 211.03, 212.01, 212.02, 213.01, 213.02, 213.03, 214.01, 214.02, 214.04, 215, 216.01, 216.02, 217.01, 217.02

 
Onondaga

                            Population Group:       Low Income- Syracuse

                      Parts:                  C.T. 5, 6, 7, 13, 14, 15, 16, 21, 22, 23, 24, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36.01, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 57, 58, 59, 61.01-61.02

Ontario   Service Area: Tri-County

                      Parts:    Towns of: Geneva, Gorham, Hopewell, Manchester, Phelps, Seneca

                                                  City of: Geneva

Orange      

                            Population Group:       Low Income-Middletown

                            Parts:                  City of: Middletown

                            Population Group:       Low Income-Newburgh City

                            Parts:                  C.T. 1-6

                                                       

                            Population Group:       Migrant and Seasonal Farm Workers - South Central

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Blooming Grove, Chester, Cornwall, Goshen, Hamptonburgh, Highlands, Minisink, Monroe, Montgomery, New Windsor, Tuxedo,         Warwick, Wawayanda, Woodbury

 

                           

                             

Otsego         Service Area:               Western Otsego

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Burlington, Edmeston, Exeter, New Lisbon, Pittsfield, Plainfield,

                            Service Area:               Long Island City

                      Parts:                  C.T. C.T. 7,19, 25, 27, 29, 31, 35, 39, 41, 43, 45, 47, 49, 51, 53, 55, 57, 59,157, 159, 161,  169, 171, 179, 181, 183, 247,249, 251, 253, 255, 257, 259, 261, 263, 265, 267, 481, 483, 485

                            Service Area:               South Jamaica

                            Parts:                  C.T. 190, 196, 198, 202, 204, 206, 208, 212, 214, 220.01, 220.02, 230, 232, 236, 238, 240, 244, 246, 248, 250, 252, 258, 260, 262, 264, 266, 270, 272, 274, 276, 278, 280, 410, 414, 440, 442, 446.01, 446.02, 448, 450, 452, 454, 456, 458, 460, 462, , 468, 779.05, 1265, 1267

 

                      Parts:                  C.T. 916.01, 916.02, 916.99, 918, 922, 928, 934, 938, 942.01-942.03, 952, 962, 964, 972, 992, 998, 1008, 1010, 1032

 

                            Service Area:              Port Richmond

                            Parts:                  C.T. 97.00, 105.00, 125.00, 133.01, 133.02, 141.00, 207.00,                                               213.00, 219.00, 223.00, 231.00, 239.00, 247.00, 319.01,                                                                   319.02

                            Service Area:              St. George

                            Parts:                  C.T. 3, 7, 9, 11, 17, 21, 27, 29, 33, 39, 40, 47, 75, 77, 81

 

                            Population Group:       Low Income-Monsey/New Square

                            Parts:                  C.T. 115.03, 115.04, 121.00, 122.00, 123.00, 124

 

                            Service Area:               Alexandria Bay

                            Parts:                  Town of:  Hammond

                            Service Area:               Star Lake

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Clare, Clifton, Fine, Pitcairn, Russell

                            Service Area:               Tupper Lake

                            Parts:                  Town of:  Piercefield

                            Population Group:       Low Income-Canton‑Potsdam

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Canton, Colton, Hermon, Hopkinton, Madrid,   Parishville, Pierrepont, Potsdam,           Stockholm

 

                            Population Group:       Gouverneur Service Area

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  De Kalb, Edwards, Fowler, Gouverneur,    Macomb, Rossie

             

                            Population Group:       Low Income-Massena

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Brasher,     Lawrence, Louisville, Massena, Norfolk

                            Population Group:       Low Income-Ogdensburg

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  DePeyster, Lisbon, Morristown, Oswegatchie,   Waddington

                                                        City of:  Ogdensburg

 

                            Population Group:       Low Income‑Hamilton Hill/Mt. Pleasant

                            Parts:                  C.T. 207‑209, 210.01, 210.02, 214, 215, 217

 

                            Service Area:               Northeast Delaware County SA

                            Parts:                  Town of:  Jefferson

                             

                            Service Area:               Elkland (NY/PA)

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Tuscarora, Woodhull

                            Service Area: Westfield

                                                        Towns of: Troupsburg, West Union

                            Service Area:               Cochecton

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Callicoon, Cochecton,      Delaware, Fremont, Highland, Tusten

 

                       Service Area:               Rockland/Neversink

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Neversink, Rockland

             

                            Service Area:               Wawarsing/Fallsburg

                            Parts:                  Town of:  Fallsburg

                           

Tioga

                            Service Area:               Whitney Point

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Berkshire, Richford

 

                            Service Area:               Wawarsing/Fallsburg

                            Parts:                  Town of:  Rochester, Wawarsing

 

                            Population Group:       Migrant and Seasonal Farm Workers - Ulster Service Area

                            Parts:                  Towns of: Denning, Esopus, Gardiner, Hardenburg, Hurley, Kingston, Lloyd, Marbletown, Marlborough, New Paltz,           Olive, Plattekill, Rochester, Rosendale, Saugerties, Shandaken, Shawangunk, Ulster, Woodstock

                           

 

                            Service Area:               Warrensburg           

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Chester, Horicon, Johnsburg, Thurman,   Warrensburg

 

                            Service Area:               Schroon-Ticonderoga

                            Parts:                  Town of:  Hague

 

                            Service Area:               Schroon‑Ticonderoga

                            Parts:                  Towns of:  Dresden, Putnam

 

 

                            Population Group:       Medicaid-Port Chester

                            Parts:                  C.T. 78 - 80    

 

                            Service Area:               Entire County

                            Service Area:               Entire County


Facilities Eligible for Primary Care and Psychiatry Shortage Area Designation by County

County

Facility

Albany

Whitney M. Young, Jr. Community Health Center

Bronx

Bronx Community Health Network, Inc.

 

Bronx-Lebanon Integrated Services System

 

Care for the Homeless

   
 

Community Healthcare Network

 

Comprehensive Community Development Corporation

 

Hunts Point Multi-Service Center, Inc.

 

Institute for Urban Family Health

 

Montefiore Medical Center

 

Morris Heights Health Center

 

Saint Vincent Catholic Medical Centers Of New York

 

Soundview Health Center

 

The Floating Hospital

 

Urban Health Plan, Inc.

 

Union Community Health Center

Cattaraugus

Southern Tier Community Health Center Network

Cayuga

East Hill Family Medical, Inc.

 

Family Health Network Of Central New York, Inc.

 

Finger Lakes Migrant Health Project

Chautauqua

Finger Lakes Migrant Health Project

Columbia

Hudson River Health Care

Cortland

Family Health Network Of Central New York, Inc.

Dutchess

Hudson River Health Care

 

Institute for Urban Family Health

Erie

Community Health Center of Buffalo, Inc.

 

Northwest Buffalo Community Health Care Center, Inc.

Essex

Association of Community Action of Northeast Adirondack Region

 

Hudson Headwaters Health Network

 

Smith House Health Care Center

Franklin

Cerebral Palsy Association Of The North Country

Hamilton

Hudson Headwaters Health Network

Kings

Bedford Stuyvesant Family Health Center, Inc.

 

Brooklyn Plaza Medical Center, Inc.

 

Brownsville Community Development Center

 

Care for the Homeless

 

Community Healthcare Network

 

Ezra Medical Center

 

Harlem United Community AIDS Center

 

Institute for Urban Family Health

 

Montefiore Medical Center

 

ODA Primary Care Health Center

 

Saint Vincents Catholic Medical Centers Of New York

 

Sunset Park Health Council, Inc, DBA Lutheran Family Health Centers

 

The Floating Hospital

 

William F. Ryan Community Health Center, Inc.

Livingston

Finger Lakes Migrant Health Project

Madison

Family Health Network Of Central New York, Inc.

Monroe

Oak Orchard Community Health Center, Inc.

 

Rochester Primary Care Network

 

St. Mary's Hospital of the Sisters

 

Unity Health System

 

Westside Health Services, Inc.

New York

AHRC NYC

 

Betances Health Center

 

Bowery Residents Community/BRC Human Services, Corp.

 

Boriken Neighborhood

 

Care for the Homeless

 

Charles B. Wang Community Health Center, Inc.

 

Community Healthcare Network

 

Covenant House


 

East Harlem Council For Human Services, Inc.

 

Harlem United Community AIDS Center

 

Health Care for the Homeless

 

Heritage Health And Housing, Inc.

 

Institute for Urban Family Health

 

Montefiore Medical Center

 

New York Children's Health Project

 

Project Renewal, Inc.

 

Saint Vincents Catholic Medical Centers Of New York

 

Settlement Health And Medical Services

 

Sunset Park Health Council, Inc

 

The Floating Hospital

 

William F. Ryan Community Health Center, Inc.

Niagara

Finger Lakes Migrant Health Project

Oneida

Rochester Primary Care Network

Onondaga

Syracuse Community Health Center

Ontario

Finger Lakes Migrant Health Project

Orange

Ezras Cholim Health Center, Inc.

 

Hudson River Health Care

 

Middletown Community Health Center, Inc.

 

Open Door Family Medical Center, Inc.

 

The Greater Hudson Valley Family Health Center, Inc.

Orleans

Oak Orchard Community Health Center, Inc.

Oswego

Finger Lakes Migrant Health Project

 

Northern Oswego County Health Services, Inc.

Putnam

Hudson River Health Care

Queens

Care for the Homeless

 

Charles B. Wang Community Health Center, Inc.

 

Community Healthcare Network

 

Joseph P. Addabbo Family Health Center

 

Montefiore Medical Center

 

Project Samaritan Health Services, Inc.

 

Saint Vincents Catholic Medical Centers Of New York

 

Sunset Park Health Council, Inc

 

The Floating Hospital

Rensselaer

Whitney M. Young, Jr. Community Health Center

Richmond

Beacon Christian Community Health Center

 

Community Health Center of Richmond

 

Saint Vincent Catholic Medical Centers Of New York

 

Sunset Park Health Council, Inc

Rockland

Community Medical And Dental Care, Inc.

 

Hudson River Health Care

 

Refuah Health Center

Schenectady

Hometown Health Centers.

St. Lawrence

Cerebral Palsy Association Of The North Country

Suffolk

Hudson River Health Care

Sullivan

Hudson River Health Care

 

Mount Vernon Neighborhood Health Center

 

Refuah Health Center

Ulster

Hudson River Health Care

 

Institute for Urban Family Health

Warren

Hudson Headwaters Health Network

Washington

Hudson Headwaters Health Network

Wayne

Finger Lakes Migrant Health Project


Westchester

Hudson River Health Care

 

Mount Vernon Neighborhood Health Center

 

Open Door Family Medical Center, Inc.

Yates

Finger Lakes Migrant Health Project

 

Rochester Primary Care Network


NY State Operated Facilities Designated as Regents Physician Shortage Areas for Primary Care Physicians and Psychiatrists

OFFICE OF MENTAL RETARDATION AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES

DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES SERVICES OFFICES (DDSO)

Bernard Fineson DDSO, Queens Village (Queens County)

Brooklyn DDSO, Brooklyn (Kings County)

Broome DDSO, Binghamton (Broome County)

Capital District DDSO, Schenectady (Schenectady County)

Central New York DDSO, Rome (Oneida County)

Finger Lakes DDSO, Rochester (Monroe County)

Hudson Valley DDSO, Thiells (Rockland County)

Long Island DDSO, Commack (Suffolk County)

Metro New York DDSO, Manhattan (New York County)

Staten Island DDSO, Staten Island (Richmond County)

Sunmount DDSO, Tupper Lake (Franklin County

Taconic DDSO, Wassaic (Dutchess County)

Valley Ridge DDSO, Norwich (Chenango County)

Western New York DDSO, West Seneca (Erie County)

OFFICE OF MENTAL HEALTH

Bronx Children's Psychiatric Center, Bronx (Bronx County)

Bronx Psychiatric Center, Bronx (Bronx County)

Brooklyn Children's Psychiatric Center, Brooklyn (Kings County)

Buffalo Psychiatric Center, Buffalo (Erie County)

Capital District Psychiatric Center, Albany (Albany County)

Central New York Psychiatric Center, Marcy (Oneida County)

Creedmoor Psychiatric Center, Queens Village (Queens County)

Elmira Psychiatric Center, Elmira (Chemung County)

Greater Binghamton Health Center, Binghamton (Broome County)

Hudson River Psychiatric Center, Poughkeepsie (Dutchess County)

Hutchings Psychiatric Center, Syracuse (Onondaga County)

Kingsboro Psychiatric Center, Brooklyn (Kings County)

Kirby Forensic Psychiatric Center, Wards Island, Manhattan (New York County)

Manhattan Psychiatric Center, Wards Island, Manhattan (New York County)

Mid-Hudson Psychiatric Center, New Hampton (Orange County)

Mohawk Valley Psychiatric Center, Utica (Oneida County)

Nathan S. Kline Institute, Orangeburg (Rockland County)

New York Psychiatric Institute, New York (New York County)

Pilgrim Psychiatric Center, West Brentwood (Suffolk County)

Queens Children's Psychiatric Center, Bellerose (Queens County)

Rochester Psychiatric Center, Rochester (Monroe County)

Rockland Children's Psychiatric Center, Orangeburg (Rockland County)

Rockland Psychiatric Center, Orangeburg (Rockland County)


OFFICE OF MENTAL HEALTH (cont.)

Sagamore Children's Psychiatric Center, Dix Hills (Suffolk County)

St. Lawrence Psychiatric Center, Ogdensburg, (St. Lawrence County)

South Beach Psychiatric Center, Staten Island (Richmond County)

Western New York Children's Psychiatric Center, West Seneca (Erie County)

DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONAL SERVICES

Adirondack Correctional Facility, Ray Brook (Essex County)

Albion Correctional Facility, Albion (Orleans County)

Altona Correctional Facility, Altona (Clinton County)

Arthur Kill Correctional Facility, Staten Island (Richmond County)

Attica Correctional Facility, Attica (Wyoming County)

Auburn Correctional Facility, Auburn (Cayuga County)

Bare Hill Correctional Facility, Malone (Franklin County)

Bayview Correctional Facility, Manhattan New York County)

Bedford Hills Correctional Facility, Bedford Hills (Westchester County)

Butler Correctional Facility, Red Creek (Wayne County)

Cape Vincent Correctional Facility, Cape Vincent (Jefferson County)

Cayuga Correctional Facility, Moravia (Cayuga County)

Chateaugay Correctional Facility (Franklin County)

Clinton Correctional Facility, Dannemora (Clinton County)

Collins Correctional Facility, Collins (Erie County)

Coxsackie Correctional Facility, Coxsackie (Greene County)

Downstate Correctional Facility, Fishkill (Dutchess County)

Eastern New York Correctional Facility, Napanoch (Ulster County)

Elmira Correctional Facility, Elmira (Chemung County)

Fishkill Correctional Facility, Beacon (Dutchess County)

Five Points Correctional Facility, Romulus (Seneca County)

Franklin Correctional Facility, Malone (Franklin County)

Gouverneur Correctional Facility, Gouverneur (St. Lawrence County)

Gowanda Correctional Facility, Gowanda (Erie County)

Great Meadow Correctional Facility, Comstock (Washington County)

Greene Correctional Facility, Coxsackie (Greene County)

Green Haven Correctional Facility, Stormville (Dutchess County)

Groveland Correctional Facility, Sonyea (Livingston County)

Hale Creek ASACTC Correctional Facility, Johnstown (Fulton County)

Hudson Correctional Facility, Hudson (Columbia County)

Lakeview Shock Incarceration Correctional Facility, Brocton (Chautauqua County)

Livingston Correctional Facility, Sonyea (Livingston County)

Marcy Correctional Facility, Marcy (Oneida County)

Mid-Orange Correctional Facility, Warwick (Orange County)

Mid-State Correctional Facility, Marcy (Oneida County)

Mohawk Correctional Facility, Rome (Oneida County)

Mt. McGregor Correctional Facility, Wilton (Saratoga County)

Ogdensburg Correctional Facility, Ogdensburg (St. Lawrence County)

Oneida Correctional Facility, Rome (Oneida County)

DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONAL SERVICES (cont.)

Orleans Correctional Facility, Albion (Orleans County)

Otisville Correctional Facility, Otisville (Orange County)

Queensboro Correctional Facility, Long Island City (Queens County)

Riverview Correctional Facility, Ogdensburg (St. Lawrence County)

Shawangunk Correctional Facility, Wallkill (Ulster County)

Sing Sing Correctional Facility, Ossining (Westchester County)

Southport Correctional Facility, Pine City (Chemung County)

Sullivan Correctional Facility, Fallsburg (Sullivan County)

Taconic Correctional Facility, Bedford Hills (Westchester County)

Ulster Correctional Facility, Napanoch (Ulster County)

Upstate Correctional Facility, Malone (Franklin County)

Wallkill Correctional Facility, Wallkill (Ulster County)

Washington Correctional Facility, Comstock (Washington County)

Watertown Correctional Facility, Watertown (Jefferson County)

Wende Correctional Facility, Alden (Erie County)

Willard Drug Treatment Center, Willard (Seneca County)

Woodbourne Correctional Facility, Woodbourne (Sullivan County)

Wyoming Correctional Facility, Attica (Wyoming County)


Other Facilities Eligible for Primary Care Shortage Area Designation Only, by County

Bronx

Jacobi Women’s Health Center

 

Tremont Health Center (FP/PED)

Cattaraugus

              Lionel R. John Health Center

              Chautauqua

              Cattaraugus Indian Reservation Health Center

              Community Health & Wellness Center

             

Erie

Hertel-Elmwood Health Center

Immigration and Customs Enforcement – Buffalo

Lionel R. John Health Center – Buffalo Program Office

Essex

 

FCI Raybrook

Franklin

Saint Regis Mohawk Health Services

Genesee

              Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Medical Facility – Batavia

Greene

Greenville Family Health Center

 

Kings

Metropolitan Detention Center – Brooklyn

Madison

              Oneida Nation Family Services

Monroe

          

New York       

 

              Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Medical Center      - New York

              Metropolitan Correctional Center

Orange

FCI-Otisville

              ICE Medical Facility – Queens

Phoenix House

          

Queens

Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Medical Center – Queens

New York City Correctional Facility – Rikers Island

 

               

Suffolk

          

              Phoenix House

               

 

 

               

Ulster

              Highland Residential Center


Additional Facilities Designated as Primary and Non-Primary Care Shortage Areas for Service to a Special Population

                                                                                     

Facility                                                                                                  Special Population

 

Albert Einstein College of Medicine,                                         Substance abusers

 Division of Substance Abuse, Bronx

 (22 health facilities)

 

Bronx Municipal Hospital Center, Bronx                                    AIDS/HIV infected individuals

 

Community Health Network, Rochester                                     AIDS/HIV infected individuals

 

Comprehensive Pediatrics (Ozone Park)                          Medicaid eligible and medically indigent

 

Finger Lakes Community Health Network                         AIDS/HIV infected individuals

 

Hillside Polymedic Clinic PC (Jamaica)                                   Medicaid eligible and medically indigent

 

Poughkeepsie Mental Health Clinic                                           Medicaid eligible and medically    indigent

 

Rochester General Hospital                                                         Medicaid eligible and medically   indigent

 

Ulster County Mental Health Department                           Children with psychiatric disorders

 

 


NON-PRIMARY CARE SHORTAGE AREAS

BY COUNTY

ANESTHESIOLOGY

Allegany                                  Delaware                             Lewis                                  Saratoga

Chenango                               Essex                                   Livingston                           Schoharie

Columbia                                Greene                                 Orleans                               Tioga

Cortland                                  Hamilton                              Oswego                             

CARDIOLOGY

Allegany                                  Greene                                 Madison                             Seneca

Chenango                               Hamilton                              Orleans                               Sullivan

Delaware                                Herkimer                              Oswego                              Tioga

Essex                                      Jefferson                              St. Lawrence                     Washington

Franklin                                   Lewis                                   Schoharie                          Yates

Fulton                                      Livingston                            Schuyler                            

DERMATOLOGY

Allegany                                  Fulton                                   Montgomery                       Steuben

Chautauqua                            Greene                                 Orleans                               Tioga

Chenango                               Hamilton                              Oswego                              Washington

Columbia                                Herkimer                              Rensselaer                        Wayne

Cortland                                  Jefferson                              St. Lawrence                     Wyoming

Delaware                                Lewis                                   Schoharie                          Yates

Essex                                      Livingston                            Schuyler                            

Franklin                                   Madison                               Seneca                              

EMERGENCY MEDICINE

Essex                                      Seneca

Greene                                    Tioga

Livingston

GASTROENTEROLOGY

Allegany                                  Delaware                             Lewis                                  Schoharie

Cayuga                                   Essex                                   Livingston                           Schuyler

Chautauqua                            Fulton                                   Madison                             Seneca

Chenango                               Greene                                 Niagara                              Tioga

Clinton                                     Hamilton                              Orleans                               Washington

Columbia                                Herkimer                              Oswego                              Wayne

Cortland                                  Jefferson                              Saratoga                            Yates

GENERAL SURGERY

Columbia                                Herkimer                              Schoharie                          Tioga

Essex                                      Livingston                            Seneca                               Washington

Greene                                    Saratoga                             Sullivan                               Wyoming

Hamilton                                                                              

NEUROLOGY

Allegany                                  Fulton                                   Montgomery                       Seneca

Chautauqua                            Genesee                              Orange                               Tioga

Chenango                               Greene                                 Orleans                               Washington

Columbia                                Hamilton                              Oswego                              Wayne

Cortland                                  Lewis                                   Schoharie                          Wyoming

Delaware                                Madison                               Schuyler                             Yates

Essex                                                                                                                              

OBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGY

Allegany                                  Essex                                   Livingston                           Sullivan

Columbia                                Greene                                 Schoharie                          Tioga

Cortland                                  Hamilton                              Seneca                              

OPHTHALMOLOGY

Delaware                                Herkimer                              Schoharie                          Tioga

Essex                                      Lewis                                   Schuyler                             Washington

Greene                                    Livingston                            Seneca                               Yates

Hamilton                                 Madison                               Sullivan                              

ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY

Allegany                                  Franklin                                Jefferson                            Schoharie

Cattaraugus                           Fulton                                   Livingston                           Seneca

Columbia                                Greene                                 Orleans                               Tioga

Delaware                                Hamilton                              Oswego                              Washington

Dutchess                                Herkimer                              Richmond                           Yates

OTOLARYNGOLOGY

Allegany                                  Hamilton                              St. Lawrence                     Steuben

Cayuga                                   Herkimer                              Saratoga                            Tioga

Columbia                                Lewis                                   Schoharie                          Washington

Delaware                                Niagara                                Schuyler                             Wyoming

Essex                                      Queens                                Seneca                               Yates

Fulton                                                                                                                               

                                                                                                                                         

PATHOLOGY

Chenango                               Hamilton                              Oswego                              Tioga

Delaware                                Herkimer                              Putnam                               Tompkins

Essex                                      Jefferson                              Saratoga                            Ulster

Fulton                                      Lewis                                   Schoharie                          Washington

Genesee                                 Livingston                            Schuyler                             Wayne

Greene                                    Madison                               Seneca                              

PHYSICAL AND REHABILITATIVE MEDICINE

Allegany                                  Greene                                 Orleans                               Seneca            

Cattaraugus                           Hamilton                              Oswego                              Steuben

Cayuga                                   Herkimer                              Otsego                               Tioga

Chenango                               Jefferson                              Putnam                               Tompkins

Columbia                                Lewis                                   St. Lawrence                     Washington

Delaware                                Livingston                            Saratoga                            Wayne

Essex                                      Madison                               Schoharie                          Wyoming

Franklin                                   Montgomery                        Schuyler                             Yates

Fulton                                      Niagara                                                                           

PREVENTIVE MEDICINE

Albany                                     Franklin                                Oneida                               Schuyler

Allegany                                  Fulton                                   Onondaga                          Seneca

Bronx                                       Genesee                              Ontario                               Steuben

Broome                                   Greene                                 Orange                               Suffolk

Cattaraugus                           Hamilton                              Orleans                               Sullivan

Cayuga                                   Herkimer                              Oswego                              Tioga

Chautauqua                            Jefferson                              Otsego                               Tompkins

Chemung                                Kings                                    Putnam                               Ulster

Chenango                               Lewis                                   Queens                               Warren

Clinton                                     Livingston                            Rensselaer                        Washington

Columbia                                Madison                               Richmond                           Wayne

Cortland                                  Monroe                                Rockland                            Westchester

Delaware                                Montgomery                        St. Lawrence                     Wyoming

Erie                                         Nassau                                Saratoga                            Yates

Essex                                      Niagara                                Schenectady                     

PULMONARY DISEASE

Allegany                                  Franklin                                Madison                             Sullivan

Cayuga                                   Fulton                                   Orleans                               Tioga

Chenango                               Greene                                 St. Lawrence                     Tompkins

Cortland                                  Hamilton                              Schoharie                          Washington

Delaware                                Herkimer                              Schuyler                             Wayne

Dutchess                                Lewis                                   Seneca                               Wyoming

Essex                                      Livingston                            Steuben                              Yates

RADIOLOGY

Allegany                                  Herkimer                              Saratoga                            Washington

Cattaraugus                           Lewis                                   Schuyler                             Wyoming

Greene                                    Livingston                            Tioga                                  Yates

Hamilton                                                                                                                          

UROLOGY

Allegany                                  Hamilton                              Oswego                              Tioga

Delaware                                Herkimer                              Saratoga                            Washington

Essex                                      Lewis                                   Schoharie                          Wyoming

Fulton                                      Livingston                            Schuyler                             Yates

Greene                                    Orleans                                Seneca

 


HOSPITALS ELIGIBLE F OR PRIMARY CARE AND

NON-PRIMARY CARE SHORTAGE AREA DESIGNATION

COUNTY                                                                 HOSPITAL

Albany                                          Albany Medical Center Hospital (Albany)

Allegany                                       Cuba Memorial Hospital (Cuba)

                                                        Jones Memorial Hospital (Wellsville)

Bronx                                              Bronx-Lebanon Hospital Center (Bronx)

                                                        Bronx VA Medical Center (Bronx)

                                                        Calvary Hospital (Bronx)

                                                        Jacobi Medical Center (Bronx)

                                                        Lincoln Medical and Mental Health Center (Bronx)

                                                        Montefiore Hospital and Medical Center (Bronx)

                                                        North Central Bronx Hospital (Bronx)

                                                        St. Barnabas Hospital (Bronx)

Broome                                        United Health Services (Binghamton)

                                                        United Health Services (Johnson City)

Cattaraugus                                 Olean General Hospital (Olean)

Cayuga                                         Auburn Memorial Hospital (Auburn)

Chautauqua                                 Brooks Memorial Hospital (Dunkirk)

                                                        Westfield Memorial Hospital (Westfield)

                                                        Women’s Christian Association (Jamestown)

Chemung                                     Arnot Ogden Medical Center (Elmira)

                                                        St. Joseph's Hospital of Elmira (Elmira)

Chenango                                    Chenango Memorial Hospital (Norwich)

 

Clinton                                                                  Champlain Valley Physicians’ Hospital Medical Center (Clinton)

 

Columbia                                     Columbia Memorial Hospital (Hudson)

Cortland                                       Cortland Regional Medical Center (Cortland)

Delaware                                     Delaware Valley Hospital Inc. (Walton)

                                                        The Hospital (Sidney)

Dutchess                                      St. Francis Hospital (Beacon)

                                                        St. Francis Hospital (Poughkeepsie)

                                                        Vassar Brothers Medical Center (Poughkeepsie)

Erie                                                 Kaleida Health/Buffalo General Hospital (Buffalo)

                                                        Erie County Medical Center (Buffalo)

                                                        Kaleida Health/Millard Fillmore Gates Circle Hospital                                                                                           (Buffalo)

                                                        Kaleida Health/Millard Fillmore Suburban Hospital (Amherst)

                                                        Sisters of Charity Hospital (Buffalo)

                                                        Women and Children’s Hospital of Buffalo (Buffalo)

Franklin                                        Alice Hyde Medical Center (Malone)

Fulton                                              Nathan Littauer Hospital (Gloversville)

Genesee                                      United Memorial Medical Center (Batavia)

Jefferson                                      Samaritan Medical Center (Watertown)

Kings                                              Brookdale University Hospital Medical Center (Brooklyn)

                                                        Brooklyn Hospital/Caledonian (Brooklyn)

                                                        Brooklyn Hospital/Downtown (Brooklyn)

                                                        Coney Island Hospital (Brooklyn)

                                                        Interfaith Medical Center/Jewish Hospital (Brooklyn)

                                                        Interfaith Medical Center/St. John's Division (Brooklyn)

                                                        Kings County Hospital Center (Brooklyn)

                                                        Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Center (Brooklyn)

                                                        Long Island College Hospital (Brooklyn)

                                                        Lutheran Medical Center (Brooklyn)

                                                        Maimonides Medical Center (Brooklyn)

                                                        New York Methodist Hospital of Brooklyn (Brooklyn)

                                                        New York Community Hospital (Brooklyn)

                                                        St. Mary’s Hospital of Brooklyn (Brooklyn)

University Hospital of Brooklyn/SUNY Downstate

      Medical Center (Brooklyn)

VA New York Harbor Healthcare System – Brooklyn VA              Medical Center Campus (and clinics – Brooklyn)

Woodhull Medical & Mental Health Center  (Brooklyn)

Wyckoff Heights Hospital (Brooklyn)

 

Lewis                                              Lewis County General Hospital (Lowville)

Madison                                       Community Memorial Hospital (Hamilton)

                                                        Oneida Health Care Center (Oneida)

Monroe                                         Highland Hospital (Rochester)

Strong Memorial Hospital (Rochester)                                                   Unity Health Systems Park Ridge Hospital (Rochester)

Unity St. Mary's Campus (Rochester)

                                                       

Montgomery                                 St. Mary’s Hospital at Amsterdam (Amsterdam)

Nassau                                         Franklin Hospital Medical Center (Valley Stream)

                                                        Long Beach Medical Center (Long Beach)

                                                        Nassau University Medical Center/Nassau Health Care                                                                  Corporation (East Meadow)

New York                                      Allen Pavilion - New York Presbyterian Hospital (Manhattan)

Bellevue Hospital Center (Manhattan)

                                                        Beth Israel Medical Center (Manhattan)

                                                        Coler-Goldwater Specialty Hospital and Nursing Facility/                                                                     Coler Hospital Site (Manhattan)

                                                        Coler-Goldwater Specialty Hospital and Nursing Facility/                                                                     Goldwater Hospital Site (Manhattan)

                                                        Harlem Hospital Center (Manhattan)

                                                        Metropolitan Hospital Center (Manhattan)

                                                        Mount Sinai Hospital (Manhattan)

                                                        North General Hospital (Manhattan)

                                                        New York Columbia-Presbyterian Hospital (Manhattan)

New York VA Medical Center (Manhattan)

New York Downtown Hospital (Manhattan)

                                                        New York Eye and Ear Infirmary (Manhattan)

                                                        Rockefeller University Hospital (Manhattan)

                                                        St. Luke's-Roosevelt Hospital Center (Manhattan)

                                                        St. Vincent's Hospital & Medical Center of NY (Manhattan)

VA New York Harbor Healthcare System – New York VA      Medical Center Campus (and clinics – Manhattan)

 

Niagara                                        DeGraff Memorial Hospital (North Tonawanda)

Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center (Niagara Falls)

                                                       

Oneida                                         Faxton-St Luke’s Healthcare (Utica and New Hartford)

Rome Memorial Hospital (Rome)

                                                        St. Elizabeth Medical Center (Utica)

                                                       

Onondaga                                    Community General Hospital of Greater Syracuse

Crouse Hospital (Syracuse)

                                                        SUNY Health Science Center-University Hospital (Syracuse)

                                                       

Ontario                                         Geneva General Hospital (Geneva)

Orange                                         Bon Secours Community Hospital (Port Jervis)

Orange Regional Medical Center (Middletown)

                                                        St. Luke’s Cornwall Hospital of Newburgh (Newburgh)

Oswego                                        Oswego Hospital (Oswego)


Otsego                                         Aurelia Osborn Fox Memorial Hospital (Oneonta)

                                                        Bassett Healthcare (Cooperstown)

             

Queens                                                                 City Hospital Center at Elmhurst/Elmhurst Hospital Center          (Elmhurst)

                                                        Episcopal Health Services/St. John's Episcopal Hospital                                                                           South Shore (Far Rockaway)

                                                        Flushing Hospital and Medical Center (Flushing)

                                                        Jamaica Hospital Medical Center (Jamaica)

                                                        Mount Sinai Hospital of Queens (Long Island City)

                                                        New York Hospital Medical Center of Queens (Flushing)

                                                        North Shore University Hospital at Forest Hills (Queens)

                                                        Peninsula Hospital Center (Far Rockaway)

                                                        Queens Hospital Center (Jamaica)

                                                        Parkway Hospital (Forest Hills)

                                                                     

Rensselaer                                  Samaritan Hospital of Troy (Troy)

                                                        Seton Health System/St. Mary’s Campus (Troy)

Richmond                                     Richmond University Medical Center (RUMC) Staten Island)

RUMC - Bayley Seton Hospital (Staten Island)

Staten Island University Hospital– North and          

South Divisions (Staten Island)

 

Rockland                                      Good Samaritan Hospital (Suffern)

                                                        Nyack Hospital (Nyack)

St. Lawrence                               Canton-Potsdam Hospital (Potsdam)

Claxton-Hepburn Medical Center (Ogdensburg)                  

                                                        Edward John Noble Hospital (Gouverneur)

                                                        Massena Memorial Hospital (Massena)

Schenectady                                Ellis Hospital (Schenectady)

Schuyler                                       Schuyler Hospital (Montour Falls)

Steuben                                        Corning Hospital (Corning)

                                                        Ira Davenport Memorial Hospital, Inc. (Bath)

St. James Mercy Hospital (Hornell)

                                                       

Suffolk                                          Brookhaven Memorial Hospital Medical Center (Patchogue)

                                                        Eastern Long Island Hospital (Greenport)

Peconic Bay Medical Center (Riverhead)

                                                        Southside Hospital (Bay Shore)

                                                        University Hospital at Stony Brook (Stony Brook)

                                                        Northport VA Medical Center (and clinics – Northport)

Sullivan                                         Catskill Regional Medical Center (Harris)

Tompkins                                     Cayuga Medical Center (Ithaca)

Ulster                                              Benedictine Hospital (Kingston)

                                                        Kingston Hospital (Kingston)

Wayne                                          Wayne Health Care (Newark)

Westchester                                Blythedale Children’s Hospital (Valhalla)

                                                        Mount Vernon Hospital (Mt. Vernon)

St. John's Riverside Hospital SJRH St. John’s Division (Yonkers)

                                                        SJRH Park Care Pavilion (Yonkers)

                                                        St. Joseph's Hospital Yonkers (Yonkers)

                                                        St. Vincent's Hospital/Westchester (Harrison)

Sound Shore Medical Center of Westchester (New Rochelle)

                                                        Westchester Medical Center (Valhalla)

                                                       

 

 


MENTAL HEALTH REGENTS PHYSICIAN SHORTAGE AREAS

WHOLE COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH RPSAS

                                                                                                                             

Allegany

Genesee

Otsego

Cattaraugus

Greene

Rensselaer

Cayuga

Hamilton

St. Lawrence

Chautauqua

Herkimer

Schoharie

Chenango

Jefferson

Schuyler

Columbia

Lewis

Seneca

Cortland

Livingston

Steuben

Delaware

Madison

Washington

Essex  

Niagara

Wayne

Franklin

Orleans

Wyoming

Fulton

Oswego

Yates

                                                                                                                                           

 

Facilities AND SUB-COUNTY AREAS Eligible for Mental Health Shortage Area Designation ONLY, by County

COUNTY

RPSA

Bronx

NYC Correctional Facility/Riker's Island

Homeless - West Central Bronx (Census tracts: 87, 89, 91, 99, 115.01, 115.02, 119, 121.01, 121.02, 123, 125, 127.01, 127.02, 129.01, 129.02, 131, 133, 135, 137, 139, 143, 145,  47,149, 151, 153, 155, 157, 161, 163, 165, 167, 169, 171, 173, 175, 177, 179, 181, 183, 187, 189, 193, 195, 197, 199, 201, 205, 211, 213.01,  213.02, 215.01, 215.02, 217.01, 217.02, 219, 221, 223, 225, 227.01,  227.02, 227.03, 229.01, 229.02, 231, 233.01, 233.02, 235.01, 235.02, 241, 243, 245, 247, 249, 251, 359, 361, 363, 365.01, 365.02, 367,  369.01, 369.02, 371, 373, 375.01, 375.02, 375.03, 377, 379, 381, 393

Jewish Board of Family and Children's Services (JBFCS) H. Blumenfeld Pelham

         Counseling Center

JBFCS Madeleine Borg Community Services

J.W. Beatman Community Counseling Center

Dutchess

Downstate Correctional Facility

Fulton

Medicaid Eligible-Fulton

Erie

P.S. 84 Neighborhood of Buffalo (Census tracts: 27.02, 29, 32.01, 32.02, 33.01, 33.02, 34, 35, 36, 39.01, 39.02, 40.01, 40.02, 41, 42, 44.02, 52.02, 64)

Genesee

Immigration and Customs Enforcement Medical Facility - Batavia

Kings

Homeless - Northwest Brooklyn (Census tracts: 1, 3.01, 3.02, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 21, 23,  25, 27, 29.01, 29.02, 31, 33, 35, 37, 39, 41, 43, 45, 47, 49, 51, 55, 57, 59, 63, 65, 67,  69, 71, 75, 77, 85, 117, 121, 123, 125, 127, 129.01, 129.02, 131, 133, 135, 137, 139, 141, 143, 147, 149, 151, 153, 155, 157, 159, 161, 163, 165, 167, 169, 171, 173, 177, 179, 181, 183, 185.01, 185.02,  187, 189, 191, 193, 195, 197, 199, 201, 203, 205,     207, 215, 217, 219, 221, 223, 225, 227, 229, 231, 233, 235, 237, 239, 241, 243, 245,    247, 249, 251, 267, 269, 313, 315, 317.01, 317.02, 543

JBFCS Bay Ridge Counseling Center

JBCFS Break-free Adolescent Clinic

JBCFS Kaplan Center for Community Services,

              Rita J. and Stanley H., Mid-Brooklyn Office

JBFCS Madeleine Borg Community Services)

              Boro Park Counseling Center

JBFCS Mid-Brooklyn Counseling Center

JBFCS North Brooklyn Office

JBFCS Southern Brooklyn Family Services

JBCFS Doris L. Rosenberg Counseling

              Center/Southern Brooklyn Office

JBFCS Starrett City Counseling Center

Kings County Hospital Center

Lutheran Medical Center-Sunset Park Mental Health Center.

Southwest Brooklyn (Census tracts: 72, 74, 76, 78, 80, 82, 84, 86, 88, 90, 92, 94, 96, 98, 100,  102, 104, 106, 108, 110, 112,   114, 116, 118, 120, 122, 128.01, 150, 182, 184, 186, 188, 190, 192, 194, 196, 198, 210,   212, 214, 216, 218, 220, 222, 224, 226, 228, 230, 232, 234, 236, 238, 240, 242, 244, 246,     248, 250, 252, 254, 256, 258, 260, 262, 264,  266, 268, 270, 272, 274, 276,  464, 468,  470, 472, 474, 476, 478, 496, 498

Woodhull Mental Health

Monroe

Jordan (Rochester) (Census tracts: 7, 13, 14, 15, 39, 43, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 55, 56, 80, 90, 91, 92, 93.01, 93.02, 94.01, 94.02, 94.03, 94.04)

New York

Chinatown/Lower Manhattan (Census tracts: 2.01, 2.02, 6, 8, 10.01, 10.02, 12, 14.01, 14.02, 15.01, 16, 18, 20,22.01, 24, 25, 26.01, 26.02, 27, 28, 29, 30.01, 30.02, 32, 34, 36.01, 36.02, 38, 40, 41, 43)

Homeless - Upper Manhattan (Census Tracts: 156.02, 158.02, 160.02, 162, 164, 166, 168, 170, 172.01, 172.02, 174.01, 174.02, 178, 180, 182, 184, 185, 186, 187, 188, 189, 190, 191, 192, 193, 194, 195, 196, 197.01, 197.02, 198, 199, 200, 201.01, 201.02, 202, 203, 204, 205, 206, 207.01, 207.02, 208, 209.01, 209.02, 210, 211, 212, 213.01, 213.02, 214, 216, 217.01, 217.02, 218, 219, 220, 221.01, 221.02, 222, 223.01, 223.02, 224, 225, 226, 227.01, 227.02, 228, 229, 230, 231.01, 231.02, 232, 233, 234, 235.01, 235.02, 236, 237, 240

JBFCS Alan and Kathryn Greenberg Counseling               Center, Manhattan West Office

JBFCS Madeleine Borg Community Services (MBCS) Manhattan North Counseling Center

JBFCS Youth Counseling League (YCL)

NYC Human Resources Administration’s Office of Health & Mental Health Services (for Homeless, AIDS/HIV infected individuals, impaired adults and abused children)

Project Renewal Mental Health Outreach Services -

Clinton Street Residence

Holland House

New Providence

Fort Washington

Project For Psychiatric Outreach to the Homeless (currently 27 sites in Manhattan and 1 in Bronx)

New York/Bronx

Hutchings Psychiatric Center

Onondaga

   

JBFCS Pride of Judea Community Services/Counseling Centers

ICE – Queens

Queens

JBFCS Morris L. Black Community Counseling               Center/Staten Island Office

JBFCS Madeleine Borg Community Services

              Staten Island Counseling Center

Richmond

Attica Correctional Facility - Satellite Unit

Wyoming


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regents Physician Designated Physician Shortage Areas in New York State Bulletin

January 2009