Meeting of the Board of Regents | April 2003
[…] COMMENT: It is unnecessary to require the residency program director to make a written statement attesting that the dental resident is in the director's judgment competent to practice dentistry. This could result in liability issues for the directors.
RESPONSE: Requiring the statement that the applicant is, in the residency program director's judgment, competent to practice dentistry is consistent with the intent of the authorizing statute. Education Law, section 6604(3) specifically states: "any such residency program shall include a formal outcome assessment evaluation of the resident's competence to practice dentistry acceptable to the department." The State Education Department believes that this requirement is reasonable and is necessary to protect the public.