THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT / THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK / ALBANY, NY 12234

 

TO:

The Honorable the Members of the Board of Regents

FROM:

Rebecca H. Cort 

COMMITTEE:

EMSC-VESID

TITLE OF ITEM:

Appointments to the State Rehabilitation Council

DATE OF SUBMISSION:

December 20, 2004

PROPOSED HANDLING:

Approval Consent Agenda

RATIONALE FOR ITEM:

The Workforce Investment Act of 1998 requires the Board of Regents to appoint members to the State Rehabilitation Council

STRATEGIC GOAL:

Goal 5

AUTHORIZATION(S):

 

 

 

 

SUMMARY: 

 

          Vacancies have occurred on the State Rehabilitation Council. I recommend the Board of Regents take the following action:

 

VOTED:        that the following individuals be appointed to fill vacancies on the State Rehabilitation Council: Howard Gross, Dora Lee Stanley and Gina Regensburger be appointed to serve three-year terms ending December 31, 2007; that Susan Dooha be appointed to fill an unexpired term ending December 31, 2005; and that Lisa Koop-Yilmaz, Sharon McKee, and Janice Silber, Gina Tarantino be reappointed to serve three-year terms ending December 31, 2007.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attachment 1

 

 

State Rehabilitation Council

(With years when terms expire)

 

Representative of the statewide Independent Living Council - this representative may be the chairperson or other designee of the Council.

 

2005   Susan M. Dooha, Executive Director Center for Independence of the Disabled in New York, 841 Broadway, #301,NY, NY 10003

 

Representative of the client assistance program.

 

2005    Michael Peluso, Coordinator, NYS Client Assistance Program, 401 State Street,   Schenectady, New York 12305    

 

Representative of a parent training and information center established pursuant to section 631(c)(9) of the IDEA.

 

2007   Janice Silber, Intake Supervisor, Advocates for Children of New York, 151 West 30th Street, 5th Floor, New York, New York 10001

 

Vocational rehabilitation counselor, with knowledge of and experience with vocational rehabilitation programs, who shall serve as an ex-officio, nonvoting member of the Council if the counselor is an employee of the designated State agenda.

 

2005   Michael Connelly, Director of Professional Services, Northeast Career Planning,       28 Colvin Avenue, Albany, New York 12206

 

Representatives of community rehabilitation program service providers.

 

2006   Sara Wall-Bollinger, Enable, 1603 Court Street, Syracuse, New York 13208

 

2005   JoAnn Clune, 211 Christopher Lane, Ithaca, New York 14850

 

2007   Sharon McKee, 472 Woodward Avenue, Buffalo, New York 14214

 

2006   Margaret Raustiala, consultant 428 River Road, Nissequogue, NY 11780

 

2006   Patricia Dowse, Director of Field Services, New York State Rehabilitation Association, Inc., 155 Washington Avenue, Suite 410, Albany, New York 12210

 

2006   Warren Scott, 40 Stiles Drive, Melville, NY  11747

 

2006   Margaret Wong, Executive Director, Contemporary Guidance Services, Inc., 156       William Street, New York, New York 10038

 

 

Representatives of business, industry, and labor

 

2007      Edwin Aspinall, New York State AFL-CIO, 100 South Swan Street, Albany, New    York 12210

 

2007   Howard F. Gross, President E-BizDocs, Inc,  Albany, NY 12077

 

2005    Jeff Klare, Equality Staffing, 525 7th Avenue, New York, New York 10018

 

2007   Gina Regensburger, Vice President, Division Human Resource Manager, Charter One Bank, 833 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207-2415

 

 

Representatives of disability advocacy groups, representing a cross section of: individuals with physical, cognitive, sensory, and mental disabilities; and parents, family members, guardians, advocates, or authorized representatives of individuals with disabilities who have difficulty in representing themselves or are unable due to their disabilities to represent themselves.

 

 

2005   David DuBois, 24 Woodsmeadow Lane, Rochester, New York 14623

 

2006   Marcia Scherer, The Institute for Matching Person and Technology, Inc., 486 Lake Road, Webster, New York 14580 2007

 

2006    Lisa Koop-Yilmaz, 221 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, New York 110212

 

2006   Thomas Golden, Program on Employment and Disability, School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York 14850

 

2008    Gina Tarantino, 2304 Edgemere Drive, Rochester, NY  146122006

 

 

 

Current or former applicants for, or recipients of, vocational rehabilitation services.

 

2006   Frank Graziano, 225 W. First Street, Apt. 306, Oswego, New York 13126

 

 

 

Representative of Native American Projects (Section 121)

 

2005   Jason McDonald, Project Director, St. Regis Mohawk Tribe Vocational Rehabilitation Program, Box 412 State Route 37, Hogansburg, New York 13655

 

Representative of the State educational agency responsible for the public education of students with disabilities who are eligible to receive services.

 

2007   Dora Lee Stanley, New York State Education Department Office of Vocational and Educational Services for Individuals with Disabilities, Room 1609, One Commerce Plaza, Albany, New York 12234

 

Representative of the State Workforce Investment Board

 

2005   Charles Callahan III, Vice President, Plaza Business Institute, 74-09 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, New York  11372