THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT / THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK / ALBANY, NY 12234

 

TO:

The Honorable the Members of the Board of Regents

FROM:

James A. Kadamus

COMMITTEE:

Full Board

TITLE OF ITEM:

Registration of Public Schools

DATE OF SUBMISSION:

July 7, 2004

PROPOSED HANDLING:

Approval (Consent Agenda)

RATIONALE FOR ITEM:

Implementation of Regents Policy

STRATEGIC GOAL:

Goals 1 and 2

AUTHORIZATION(S):

 

 

SUMMARY:

 

            Commissionerís Regulations require districts that seek to register a public elementary, intermediate, middle, junior high or high school to submit a petition to the Board of Regents requesting registration. The schools listed on the attached tables are being recommended by the Commissioner for registration based upon the respective district's certification that its school(s) will comply with applicable statutes, rules, regulations and building codes.

 

            Attachment A lists those schools not yet in operation for which districts have petitioned for registration effective the beginning of the 2004-2005 school year.  This includes three new single gender high schools in New York City, one for girls and two for boys.

 

            Commissionerís Regulations require that petitions for schools opening the following school year be submitted by June 15, except that the Commissioner may waive this timeline for good cause.    Attachment B lists schools for which districts submitted petitions after June 15, 2003 and for which the Commissioner is recommending that registration commence with the beginning of the 2003-2004 school year.

 

VOTED:  That the schools on the attached tables be registered, beginning with the 2004-2005 school year for schools listed in Attachment A, and beginning with the 2003-2004 school year for those schools listed in Attachment B.

 

Attachments


Attachment A: Public Schools Recommended for Registration for the 2004-2005 School Year

District Name

Official Name of School

Address

Grade Configuration as of 9/2004

Enrollment as of

9/2004

ARLINGTON CSD

UNION VALE MIDDLE SCHOOL

1657 E Noxon Road

La Grangeville, NY 12540

6-8

1037

ARLINGTON CSD

VAIL FARM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

1659 E Noxon Road

La Grangeville, NY 12540

K-5

745

EAST MORICHES UFSD

EAST MORICHES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

523 Montauk Highway

East Moriches, NY 11940

K-4

550

ELMIRA CITY SD

ELMIRA ALTERNATIVE HS

308 W Thurston Street

Elmira, NY 14901

7-12

80

NYC - District 24

51ST AVENUE ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL (THE PATH TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE)

80-55 Cornish Avenue

Elmhurst, NY 11373

4-5

579

NYC - District 12

ACCION ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL

1970 West Farms Road

Bronx, NY 10460

6

100

NYC - District 6

AMISTAD DUAL LANGUAGE SCHOOL

4862 Broadway

New York, NY 10034

K-8

463

NYC - District 11

ASTOR COLLEGIATE HIGH SCHOOL

925 Astor Avenue

Bronx, NY 10469

9-10

185

NYC - District 11

BRONX ACADEMY OF HEALTH CAREERS

800 East Gun Hill Road

Bronx, NY 10467

9-10

180

NYC - District 10

BRONX ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ACADEMY (BETA)

500 East Fordham Road

Bronx, NY 10458

9

100

NYC - District 11

BRONX HEALTH SCIENCES HIGH SCHOOL

750 Baychester Avenue

Bronx, NY 10475

9

100

NYC - District 11

BRONX HIGH SCHOOL FOR WRITING AND COMMUNICATION ARTS

800 East Gun Hill Road

Bronx, NY 10467

9

100

NYC - District 11

BRONX LAB SCHOOL

800 East Gun Hill Road

Bronx, NY 10467

9

100

NYC - District 12

BRONX LATIN

800 Home Street

Bronx, NY 10456

6

75

NYC - District 9

BRONX SCHOOL OF EXPEDITIONARY LEARNING

240 East 172nd Street

Bronx, NY 10457

9

100

NYC - District 10

BRONX SCHOOL OF LAW AND FINANCE

99 Terrace View Avenue

Bronx, NY 10463

9-10

178

NYC - District 8

BRONX STUDIO SCHOOL

928 Simpson Street

Bronx, NY 10459

6

75

NYC - District 9

BRONX WRITING ACADEMY (at MS 22)

270 East 167th Street

Bronx, NY 10456

6-8

689

NYC - District 23

BROOKLYN COLLEGIATE, A COLLEGE BOARD SCHOOL

2021 Bergen Street

Brooklyn, NY 11233

6,9

150

NYC - District 13

BROOKLYN PREPARATORY HIGH SCHOOL

300 Willoughby Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11205

9

100

NYC - District 79

BROWNSVILLE DIPLOMA PLUS HIGH SCHOOL

1150 East New York Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11212

9

150

NYC - District 32

BUSHWICK COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

231 Palmetto Street

Brooklyn, NY 11221

9-12

338

NYC - District 4

CENTRAL PARK EAST I ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

1573 Madison Avenue

New York, NY 10029

PK-6

197

NYC - District 4

CENTRAL PARK EAST II

19 East 103rd Street

New York, NY 10029

PK-6

185

NYC - District 27

CHANNEL VIEW SCHOOL FOR RESEARCH

100-00 Beach Channel Drive

Rockaway Park, NY 11694

6-9

400

NYC - District 1

CHILDREN'S WORKSHOP SCHOOL / LA ESCUELA EL TALLER DE NI—OS

610 East 12th Street

New York, NY 10009

PK-6

266

NYC - District 11

COLUMBUS INSTITUTE FOR MATH AND SCIENCE

925 Astor Avenue

Bronx, NY 10469

9-10

197

NYC - District 9

COMPREHENSIVE MODEL SCHOOL PROJECT MS 327

580 Crotona Park South

Bronx, NY 10456

6-8

180

NYC - District 14

CONSELYEA PREPARATORY SCHOOL

320 Manhattan Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11211

6-8

317

NYC - District 1

EARTH SCHOOL

600 East 6th Street

New York, NY 10009

PK-6

273

NYC - District 11

EAST BRONX ACADEMY FOR THE FUTURE

750 Baychester Avenue

Bronx, NY 10475

6,9

150

NYC - District 1

EAST VILLAGE COMMUNITY SCHOOL

610 East 12th Street

New York, NY 10009

PK-6

190

NYC - District 29

EXCELSIOR PREPARATORY HIGH SCHOOL

143-10 Springfield Blvd.

Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

9

100

NYC - District 19

FDNY HIGH SCHOOL FOR FIRE AND LIFE SAFETY

400 Pennsylvania Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11207

9

100

NYC - District 2

FOOD AND FINANCE HIGH SCHOOL

525 West 50th Street

New York, NY 10019

9

100

NYC - District 3

FREDERICK DOUGLASS ACADEMY II SECONDARY SCHOOL

215 West 114th Street

New York, NY 10026

6-10

275

NYC - District 9

FREDERICK DOUGLASS ACADEMY III SECONDARY SCHOOL

3630 Third Avenue

Bronx, NY 10456

6-9

189

NYC - District 12

FREDERICK DOUGLASS ACADEMY V MIDDLE SCHOOL

2111 Crotona Avenue

Bronx, NY 10457

6

75

NYC - District 27

FREDERICK DOUGLASS ACADEMY VI HIGH SCHOOL

8-21 Beach 25th Street

Far Rockaway, NY 11691

9

100

NYC - District 23

FREDERICK DOUGLASS ACADEMY VII HIGH SCHOOL

226 Bristol Street

Brooklyn, NY 11212

9

100

NYC - District 3

FUTURE LEADERS INSTITUTE

134 West 122nd Street

New York, NY 10027

K-8

293

NYC - District 8

GATEWAY SCHOOL FOR ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY

1980 Lafayette Avenue

Bronx, NY 10473

9-10

175

NYC - District 29

GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER HIGH SCHOOL FOR THE SCIENCES

143-10 Springfield Blvd.

Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

9-12

230

NYC - District 79

HARLEM RENAISSANCE HIGH SCHOOL

22 E. 128th Street

New York, NY 10035

9

100

NYC - District 1

HENRY STREET SCHOOL FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDIES

220 Henry Street

New York, NY 10002

6,7,9

225

NYC - District 19

HIGH SCHOOL FOR CIVIL RIGHTS

400 Pennsylvania Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11207

9

100

NYC - District 17

HIGH SCHOOL FOR GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP

883 Classon Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11225

9

108

NYC - District 2

HIGH SCHOOL FOR HISTORY AND COMMUNICATION

350 Grand Street

New York, NY 10002

9

100

NYC - District 17

HIGH SCHOOL FOR SERVICE AND LEARNING

790 East New York Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11203

9

108

NYC - District 17

HIGH SCHOOL FOR YOUTH & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AT THE ERASMUS CAMPUS

911 Flatbush Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11226

9

108

NYC - District 11

HIGH SCHOOL OF COMPUTERS AND TECHNOLOGY

800 East Gun Hill Road

Bronx, NY 10467

9

100

NYC - District 2

HIGH SCHOOL OF HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT

525 West 50th Street

New York, NY 10019

9

100

NYC - District 4

ISAAC NEWTON JUNIOR HIGH FOR MATH AND SCIENCE

260 Pleasant Avenue

New York, NY 10029

7-8

290

NYC - District 5

KNOWLEDGE AND POWER PREPARATORY ACADEMY II MIDDLE SCHOOL

144-176 East 128th Street

New York, NY 10035

5-7

209

NYC - District 12

KNOWLEDGE AND POWER PREPARATORY ACADEMY III MIDDLE SCHOOL

2055 Mapes Avenue

Bronx, NY 10460

5-6

120

NYC - District 5

KNOWLEDGE AND POWER PREPARATORY ACADEMY IV MIDDLE SCHOOL

6 Edgecombe Avenue

New York, NY 10030

6

75

NYC - District 23

KNOWLEDGE AND POWER PREPARATORY ACADEMY V MIDDLE SCHOOL

985 Rockaway Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11212

6

75

NYC - District 17

MIDDLE SCHOOL OF THE ARTS (at IS 391)

790 East New York Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11203

6

300

NYC - District 8

MILLENNIUM ART ACADEMY

1980 Lafayette Avenue

Bronx, NY 10473

9-10

165

NYC - District 12

MORRIS COLLABORATIVE HIGH SCHOOL FOR TECHNOLOGY AND HUMANITIES

1100 Boston Road

Bronx, NY 10456

9-10

180

NYC - District 5

MOTT HALL HIGH SCHOOL

6 Edgecombe Avenue

New York, NY 10030

9

100

NYC - District 3

MOTT HALL II

234 West 109th Street

New York, NY 10025

6-8

300

NYC - District 9

MOTT HALL III

450 St. Paul's Place

Bronx, NY 10456

6-8

200

NYC - District 23

MOTT HALL IV

1137 Herkimer Street

Brooklyn, NY 11233

6

75

NYC - District 13

MS 571 @ PS 9

80 Underhill Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11238

6-7

193

NYC - District 14

MS 582 @ PS 196

207 Bushwick Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11206

6-7

133

NYC - District 16

MS 584 @ PS 335

130 Rochester Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11213

6-7

185

NYC - District 6

MUSCOTA

4862 Broadway

New York, NY 10034

K-5

326

NYC - District 1

NEIGHBORHOOD SCHOOL

121 East 3rd Street

New York, NY 10009

PK-6

242

NYC - District 9

NEW MILLENNIUM BUSINESS ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL (at MS 145)

1000 Teller Avenue

Bronx, NY 10456

6-8

443

NYC - District 6

NEW SCHOOL #1 @ JHS 164

401 West 164th Street

New York, NY 10032

6

200

NYC - District 8

NEW SCHOOL #1 @ PS 60

888 Rev J A Polite Avenue

Bronx, NY 10459

PK-3

459

NYC - District 6

NEW SCHOOL #1 @ PS 90 (IS 324) PATRIA

21 Jumel Place

New York, NY 10032

6

150

NYC - District 6

NEW SCHOOL #2 @ JHS 164

401 West 164th Street

New York, NY 10032

6

200

NYC - District 8

NEW SCHOOL #2 @ PS 60

888 Rev J A Polite Avenue

Bronx, NY 10459

4-5

208

NYC - District 6

NEW SCHOOL #2 @ PS 90 (IS 319) MINERVA

21 Jumel Place

New York, NY 10032

6

150

NYC - District

NEW SCHOOL #3 @ PS 90 (IS 321) MARIA TERESA

21 Jumel Place

New York, NY 10032

6

150

NYC - District 8

PABLO NERUDA ACADEMY FOR ARCHITECTURE AND WORLD STUDIES

1980 Lafayette Avenue

Bronx, NY 10473

9-10

165

NYC - District 2

PACE HIGH SCHOOL

100 Hester Street

New York, NY 10002

9

100

NYC - District 79

PATHWAYS TO SUCCESS HIGH SCHOOL

St. Anne's Avenue (Between Rae St. & Westchester Ave.)

Bronx, NY 10455

9

150

NYC - District 8

PEACE AND DIVERSITY ACADEMY

3000 East Tremont Avenue

Bronx, NY 10461

9

100

NYC - District 27

PS 253

1307 Central Avenue

Far Rockaway, NY 11691

PK-2

285

NYC - District 27

PS 254

84-40 101 Street

Richmond Hill, NY 11418

PK - 2

285

NYC - District 6

PS 278

4124 9th Avenue

New York, NY 10034

K-8

485

NYC - District 79

PULSE HIGH SCHOOL (Providing Urban Learners Success in Education)

560 East 179th Street

Bronx, NY 10457

9

100

NYC - District 8

RENAISSANCE HIGH SCHOOL FOR MUSICAL THEATER AND TECHNOLOGY

3000 East Tremont Avenue

Bronx, NY 10461

9-10

165

NYC - District 4

RIVER EAST

319 East 117th Street

New York, NY 10035

K-6

195

NYC - District 13

SATELLITE EAST @ PS 305

344 Monroe Street

Brooklyn, NY 11216

6-8

250

NYC - District 13

SATELLITE III @ PS 56

170 Gates Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11238

6-8

210

NYC - District 13

SATELLITE WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL (@ PS 307)

209 York Street

Brooklyn, NY 11201

6-8

350

NYC - District 17

SCHOOL FOR DEMOCRACY AND LEADERSHIP

600 Kingston Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11203

6,9

162

NYC - District 7

SOUTH BRONX PREPARATORY, A COLLEGE BOARD SCHOOL

360 East 145th Street

Bronx, NY 10454

6,9

150

NYC - District 15

SUNSET PARK PREPARATORY MIDDLE SCHOOL

4004 4th Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11232

6-8

360

NYC - District 4

TAG YOUNG SCHOLARS JHS

240 East 109th Street

New York, NY 10029

K-8

470

NYC - District 11

THE BRONX HIGH SCHOOL OF PERFORMANCE AND STAGECRAFT

750 Baychester Avenue

Bronx, NY 10475

9

100

NYC - District 9

THE EAGLE ACADEMY FOR YOUNG MEN

244 East 163rd Street

Bronx, NY 10451

9

100

NYC - District 25

THE FLUSHING INTERNATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

144-80 Barclay Avenue

Flushing, NY 11355

9

100

NYC - District 17

THE INTERNATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL @ PROSPECT HEIGHTS

883 Classon Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11225

9

108

NYC - District 10

THE MARIE CURIE HIGH SCHOOL FOR NURSING, MEDICINE, AND THE ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS

120 West 231st Street

Bronx, NY 10463

9

100

NYC - District 19

THE PERFORMING ARTS AND TECHNOLOGY HIGH SCHOOL (PATHS)

400 Pennsylvania Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11207

9

100

NYC - District 17

THE SCHOOL FOR HUMAN RIGHTS

600 Kingston Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11203

6,9

162

NYC - District 8

THE SCHOOL FOR INQUIRY AND SOCIAL JUSTICE (at JHS 123)

1025 Morrison Avenue

Bronx, NY 10472

6

75

NYC - District 10

THE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE INQUIRY AND INVESTIGATION  (at PS/MS 306)

40 West Tremont Avenue

Bronx, NY 10453

6

163

NYC - District 9

THE URBAN ASSEMBLY ACADEMY FOR HISTORY AND CITIZENSHIP FOR YOUNG MEN

240 East 172nd Street

Bronx, NY 10457

9

100

NYC - District 10

THE URBAN ASSEMBLY FOR APPLIED MATH AND SCIENCE

660 West 237th Street

Bronx, NY 10463

6

75

NYC - District 13

THE URBAN ASSEMBLY SCHOOL FOR LAW AND JUSTICE

50 Navy Street

Brooklyn, NY 11201

9

100

NYC - District 14

THE WILLIAMSBURG HIGH SCHOOL FOR ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN

257 N. 6th Street

Brooklyn, NY 11211

9

100

NYC - District 5

THEATRE LAB SCHOOL

6 Edgecombe Avenue

New York, NY 10030

9

100

NYC - District 1

TOMPKINS SQUARE MIDDLE SCHOOL

600 East 6th Street

New York, NY 10009

K-8

224

NYC - District 1

UNIVERSITY NEIGHBORHOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL

200 Monroe Street

New York, NY 10002

7

75

NYC - District 3

URBAN ASSEMBLY SCHOOL FOR MEDIA STUDIES

122 Amsterdam Avenue

New York, NY 10023

9

100

NYC - District 2

URBAN ASSEMBLY SCHOOL OF DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION

525 West 50th Street

New York, NY 10019

9

100

NYC - District 9

URBAN SCIENCE ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL (at MS 145)

1000 Teller Avenue

Bronx, NY 10456

5-8

556

NYC - District 19

WATCH HIGH SCHOOL (World Academy for Total Community Health)

400 Pennsylvania Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11207

9

100

NYC - District 10

WEST BRONX ACADEMY FOR THE FUTURE

500 East Fordham Road

Bronx, NY 10458

6-9

150

NYC - District 14

WILLIAMSBURG PREPARATORY SCHOOL

257 N. 6th Street

Brooklyn, NY 11211

9

100

ROCHESTER CITY SD

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS, FINANCE & ENTREPRENEURSHIP AT EDISON

655 Colfax Street

Rochester, NY 14606

9-12

500

ROCHESTER CITY SD

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING AT EDISON

655 Colfax Street

Rochester, NY 14606

9-12

380

ROCHESTER CITY SD

SCHOOL OF IMAGING AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AT EDISON

655 Colfax Street

Rochester, NY 14606

9-12

400

 

 

 

 

 

ROCHESTER CITY SD

SCHOOL OF SKILLED TRADES AT EDISON

655 Colfax Street

Rochester, NY 14606

9-12

680

SACHEM CSD

SACHEM HS Ė EAST

177 Granny Road

Farmingdale, NY 11738

9-12

2531

SACHEM CSD

SAMOSET MIDDLE SCHOOL

51 School Street

Lake Ronkonkoma, NY 11779

6-8

806

SACHEM CSD

SEQUOYA MIDDLE SCHOOL

750 Waverly Avenue

Holtsville, NY 11742

6-8

1006

SOUTH JEFFERSON CSD

CLAKE MIDDLE SCHOOL

P.O. Box 10

Adams, NY 13605

6-8

490

WILLIAM FLOYD UFSD

WILLIAM PACA MIDDLE SCHOOL

338 Blanco Drive

Mastic Beach, NY 11951

6-8

1372

WILLIAM FLOYD UFSD

NATHANIEL WOODHULL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

6 Francis Landau Place

Shirley, NY 11967

K-5

853

 


Attachment B: Public Schools Recommended for Registration for the 2003-2004 School Year

 

District Name

Official Name of School

Address

Grade Configuration as of 9/2003

Enrollment as of

9/2003

Center Moriches

Center Moriches Middle School

311 Frowein Road

Center Moriches, NY 11934

6-8

264

Chappaqua

Seven Bridges Middle School

222 Seven Bridges Road

Chappaqua, NY 10514

5-7

509

Ellicottville

Ellicottville Elementary School

5873 RT 219

Ellicottville, NY 14731

PK-5

307

Mineola

Willis Avenue School

121 Jackson Avenue

Mineola, NY 11501

PK

407

Norwood-Norfolk

Norwood-Norfolk Middle School

7852 Highway 56

Norwood, NY 13668

5-8

387

Perry

Perry Middle School

50 Olin Avenue

Perry, New York 14530

5-8

334

Rome

George R. Staley Junior High School

602 E. Bloomfield Street

Rome, NY 13440

6-8

698

Silver Creek

Silver Creek Middle School

Dickinson Street

Silver Creek, NY 14136

6-8

293

Starpoint

Starpoint Middle School

4363 Mapleton Road

Lockport, NY 14094

6-8

738

Yonkers

Yonkers Middle School

150 Rockland Avenue

Yonkers, NY 10705

6-8

1200